ME GATE 2015 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2015 paper 01
Q.1
What is the adverb for the given word? Misogynous
A. Misogynousness
B. Misogynity
C. Misogynously
D. Misogynous
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word: Awkward
A. Inept
B. Graceful
C. Suitable
D. Dreadful
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the appropriate word/phrase, out of the four options given below, to complete the following sentence: Dhoni, as well as the other team members of Indian team, _____ present on the occasion.
A. were
B. was
C. has
D. have
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these statements to be true, decide which one logically follows. 
Statement: 
I. All film stars are playback singers. 
II. All film directors are film stars. 
Conclusions: 
I. All film directors are playback singers. 
II. Some film stars are film directors
A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Neither conclusion I nor II follows
D. Both conclusions I and II follow
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Lamenting the gradual sidelining of the arts in school curricula, a group of prominent artists wrote to the Chief Minister last year, asking him to allocate more funds to support arts education in schools. However, no such increase has been announced in this year‟s Budget. The artists expressed their deep anguish at their request not being approved, but many of them remain optimistic about funding in the future.
Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above statements? 
i. The artists expected funding for the arts to increase this year. 
ii. The Chief Minister was receptive to the idea of increasing funding for the arts. 
iii. The Chief Minister is a prominent artist. 
iv. Schools are giving less importance to arts education nowadays.
A. iii and iv
B. i and iv
C. i, ii and iv
D. i and iii
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Ram and Ramesh appeared in an interview for two vacancies in the same department. The probability of Ram‟s selection is 1/6 and that of Ramesh is 1/8. What is the probability that only one of them will be selected?
A. 47/48
B. 1/4
C. 13/48
D. 35/48
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

P (Ram) = 1/6;  p (Ramesh) = 1/8


Workspace
Report
Q.7
An electric bus has onboard instruments that report the total electricity consumed since the start of the trip as well as the total distance covered. During a single day of operation, the bus travels on stretches M, N, O and P, in that order. The cumulative distances travelled and the corresponding electricity consumption are shown in the table below.
The stretch where the electricity consumption per km is minimum is 

A. M
B. N
C. O
D. P
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

M = 12/20 = 6
N = 25/45 = 555
O = 45/75 = 6
P = 57/200 = 57

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In the following sentence certain parts are underlined and marked P, Q and R. One of the parts may contain certain error or may not be acceptable in standard written communication. Select the part containing an error. Choose D as your Answer: if there is no error. The student corrected all the errors that the instruct marked on the answer book
                                                     P                              Q                                     R
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. No Error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A mobile phone has a small motor with an eccentric mass used for vibrator mode. The location of the eccentric mass on motor with respect to center of gravity (CG) of the mobile and the rest of the dimensions of the mobile phone are shown. The mobile is kept on a flat horizontal surface.
Given in addition that the eccentric mass = 2 grams, eccentricty = 2.19 mm, mass of the mobile = 90 grams, g = 9.81 m/s2. Uniform speed of the motor in RPM for which the mobile will get just lifted off the ground at the end Q is approximately 
A. 300
B. 3500
C. 4000
D. 4500
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

When lifted from ground at Q 
Reaction = 0 
∴ taking moments about 'p' and equating to 0

= 3500 rpm

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Following data refers to the activities of a project, where, node 1 refers to the start and node 5 refers to the end of the project
The critical path (CP) in the network is 
A. 1-2-3-5
B. 1-4-3-5
C. 1-2-3-4-5
D. 1-4-5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Critical path-1-4-3-5 Time taken = 8 days 

Workspace
Report