ME GATE 2014 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2014
Q.1
'Advice' is ________________.
A. a verb
B. a noun
C. an adjective
D. both a verb and a noun
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
“India is a country of rich heritage and cultural diversity.” Which one of the following facts best supports the claim made in the above sentence?
A. India is a union of 28 states and 7 union territories.
B. India has a population of over 1.1 billion.
C. India is home to 22 official languages and thousands of dialects.
D. The Indian cricket team draws players from over ten states.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Diversity is shown in terms of difference language

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2014
Q.3
The value of one U.S. dollar is 65 Indian Rupees today, compared to 60 last year. The Indian Rupee has ____________.
A. Depressed
B. Depreciated
C. Appreciated
D. Stabilized
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2014
Q.4
In which of the following options will the expression P < M be definitely true?
A. M < R > P > S
B. M > S < P < F
C. Q < M < F = P
D. P = A < R < M
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2014
Q.5
Find the next term in the sequence: 7G, 11K, 13M, ___
A. 15Q
B. 17Q
C. 15P
D. 17P
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2014
Q.6
The multi-level hierarchical pie chart shows the population of animals in a reserve forest. The correct conclusions from this information are: 

(i) Butterflies are birds 
(ii) There are more tigers in this forest than red ants 
(iii) All reptiles in this forest are either snakes or crocodiles 
(iv) Elephants are the largest mammals in this forest
A. (i) and (ii) only
B. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
C. (i), (iii) and (iv) only
D. (i), (ii) and (iii) only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It is not mentioned that elephant is the largest animal

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The process utilizing mainly thermal energy for removing material is
A. Ultrasonic Machining
B. Electrochemical Machining
C. Abrasive Jet Machining
D. Laser Beam Machining
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A minimal spanning tree in network flow models involves
A. All the nodes with cycle/loop allowed
B. All the nodes with cycle/loop not allowed
C. Shortest path between start and end nodes
D. All the nodes with directed arcs
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A path forms a loop or cycle if it connects a node itself. A spanning tree links all the nodes of network with no loops allowed.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Match the casting defects (Group A) with the probable causes (Group B): 
Group A                                         Group B
(p) Hot tears                                  1: Improper fusion of two streams of liquid metal 
(q) Shrinkage                                 2: Low permeability of the sand mould 
(r) Blow holes                                3: Volumetric contraction both in liquid and solid stage 
(s) Cold Shut                                 4: Differential cooling rate
A. P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4
B. P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
C. P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
D. P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Cutting tool is much harder than the workpiece. Yet the tool wears out during the tool-work interaction, because
A. extra hardness is imparted to the workpiece due to coolant used
B. oxide layers on the workpiece surface impart extra hardness to it
C. extra hardness is imparted to the workpiece due to severe rate of strain
D. vibration is induced in the machine tool
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report