ME GATE 2013 (Test 4)



Tag: me gate 2013
Q.1
Choose the grammatically INCORRECT sentence:
A. He is of Asian origin
B. They belonged to Africa
C. She is an European
D. They migrated from India to Australia
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.2
A tourist covers half of his journey by train at 60 km/h, half of the remainder by bus at 30 km/h and the rest by cycle at 10 km/h. The average of the tourist in km/h during his entire journey is
A. 36
B. 30
C. 24
D. 18
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the total distance covered be ‘D’ 
Now, average speed  = D/Total time taken


Workspace
Report
Q.3
For a ductile material, toughness is a measure of
A. Resistance to scratching
B. Ability to absorb energy up to fracture
C. Ability to absorb energy till elastic limit
D. Resistance to indentation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Explanations:-
 Since, toughness has ability to absorb energy up to fracture

Workspace
Report
Q.4
For steady, fully developed flow inside a straight pipe of diameter D, neglecting gravity effects, the pressure drop  over a length L and the wall shear stress are related by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
 Specific enthalpy and velocity of steam at inlet and exit of a steam turbine, running under steady state, are as given below:
                                         Specific enthalpy (kJ/kg)           Velocity(m/s)
Inlet steam condition                     3250                                   180 
Exit steam condition                      2360                                     5 
The rate of heat loss from the turbine per kg of steam flow rate is 5 kW. Neglecting changes in potential energy of steam, the power developed in kW by the steam turbine per kg of steam flow rate, is 
A. 901.2
B. 911.2
C. 17072.5
D. 17082.5
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
Two large diffuse gray parallel plates, separated by a small distance, have surface temperatures of 400 K and 300 K. If the emissivities of the surfaces are 0.8 and the Stefan-Boltzmann constant is 5.67 × 10-4 W / m2 K4, the net radiation heat exchange rate in kW / m2 between the two plates is 
A. 0.66
B. 0.79
C. 0.99
D. 3.96
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
In a simple Brayton cycle, the pressure ration is 8 and temperatures at the entrance of compressor and turbine are 300 K and 1400 K, respectively. Both compressor and gas turbine have isentropic efficiencies equal to 0.8. For the gas, assume a constant value of cp (specific heat at constant pressure) equal to 1 kJ/kgK and ratio of specific heats as 1.4. Neglect changes in kinetic and potential energies. 
The power required by the compressor in kW/kg of gas flow rate is 
A. 194.7
B. 243.4
C. 304.3
D. 378.5
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A steel bar 200 mm in diameter is turned at a feed of 0.25 mm/rev with a depth of cut of 4 mm. The rotational speed of the workpiece is 160 rpm. The material removal rate in mm3 / s is
A. 160
B. 167.6
C. 1600
D. 1675.5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

f × d × v


Workspace
Report
Q.9
 A compound gear train with gears P, Q, R and S has number of teeth 20, 40, 15 and 20, respectively. Gears Q and R are mounted on the same shaft as shown in the figure below. The diameter of the gear Q is twice that of the gear R. If the module of the gear R is 2 mm, the center distance in mm between gears P and S is 

A. 40
B. 80
C. 120
D. 160
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A single riveted lap joint of two similar plates as shown in the figure below has the following geometrical and material details: 
Width of the plate w=200 mm, thickness of the plate t=5 mm, number of rivets n=3, diameter of the rivet dr = 10mm, diameter of the rivet hole dh = 11mm, allowable tensile stress of the plate σp = 200 MPa, allowable shear stress of the rivet σs = 100 MPa and allowable bearing stress of the σc = 150 MPa
If the rivets are to be designed to avoid crushing failure, the maximum permissible load P in kN is 

A. 7.50
B. 15.00
C. 22.50
D. 30.00
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report