ME GATE 2013 (Test 3)



Tag: me gate 2013
Q.1
Were you a bird, you ___________ in the sky.
A. would fly
B. shall fly
C. should fly
D. shall have flown
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.2
Out of all the 2-digit integers between 1 and 100, a 2-digit number has to be selected at random. What is the probability that the selected number is not divisible by 7?
A. 13/90
B. 12/90
C. 78/90
D. 77/90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The number of 2 digit multiples of 7 = 13 
Probability of choosing a number
Not divisible by 7 = (90-13)/90 = 77/90 

Workspace
Report
Q.3
A cube shaped casting solidifies in 5 minutes. The solidification time in minutes for a cube of the same material, which is 8 times heavier than the original casting will be
A. 10
B. 20
C. 24
D. 40
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
In orthogonal turning of a bar of 100 mm diameter with a feed of 0.25 mm/rev, depth of cut of 4 mm and cutting velocity of 90 m/min, it is observed that the main (tangential) cutting force is perpendicular to the friction force acting at the chip-tool interface. The main (tangential) cutting force is 1500 N. The normal force acting at the chip-tool interface in N is
A. 1000
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A cylinder contains  5m3  of ideal gas at a pressure of 1 bar. This gas is compressed in a reversible isothermal process till its pressure increases to 5 bar. The work in kJ required for this process is
A. 804.7
B. 953.2
C. 981.7
D. 1012.2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
 A single degree of freedom system having mass 1 kg and stiffness 10kN/m initially at rest is subjected to an impulse force of magnitude 5 kN for 10-4 seconds. The amplitude in mm of the resulting free vibration is
A. 0.5
B. 1.0
C. 5.0
D. 10.0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Water (specific heat, cp = 4.18 kJ / kgK) enters a pipe at a rate of 0.01 kg/s and a temperature of 20 C° . The pipe, of diameter 50 mm and length 3m, is subjected to a wall heat flux 
 If q''w = 5000, and the convection heat transfer coefficient at the pipe outlet is 1000 W / m2K, the temperature in °C at the inner surface of the pipe at the outlet 
A. 71
B. 76
C. 79
D. 81
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A metric thread of pitch 2mm and thread angle 60º is inspected for its pitchdiameter using 3-wire method. The diameter of the best size wire in mm is
A. 0.866
B. 1.000
C. 1.154
D. 2.000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

For 60º thread angle, best wire size =0.57135xP=1.154

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A planar closed kinematic chain is formed with rigid links PQ = 2.0m, QR = 3.0m, RS = 2.5m and SP = 2.7m with all revolute joints. The link to be fixed to obtain a double rocker (rocker-rocker) mechanism is
A. PQ
B. QR
C. RS
D. SP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Since for Rocker – Rocker mechanism the link opposite to smaller link must be fixed

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A simply supported beam of length L is subjected to a varying distributed load  where the distance x is measured from the left support. The magnitude of the vertical force in N at the left support is
A. zero
B. L/3π
C. L/π
D. 2L/π
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Since the load is distributed equally on both supports 


Workspace
Report