ME GATE 2013 (Test 2)



Tag: me gate 2013
Q.1
Complete the sentence: Universalism is to particularism as diffuseness is to ________
A. specificity
B. neutrality
C. generality
D. adaptation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The relation is that of antonyms

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.2
What will be the maximum sum of 44, 42, 40, ... ?
A. 502
B. 504
C. 506
D. 500
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The maximum sum is the sum of 44, 42,- - - - -2. 
 The sum of ‘n’ terms of an AP 
= n/2[2a + (n-1)d]
In this case, n = 22, a = 2 and d = 2 
Sum = 11[4+21×2] = 11×46 = 506

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In simple exponential smoothing forecasting, to give higher weightage to recent demand information, the smoothing constant must be close to
A. -1
B. ZERO
C. 0.5
D. 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Value of α close to one have less of a smoothing effect and give greater weight to recent changes in the data.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
During the electrochemical machining (ECM) of iron (atomic weight=56, valency=2) at current of 1000 A with 90% current efficiency, the material removal rate was observed to be 0.26 gm/s. If Titanium (atomic weight = 48, valency=3) is machined by the ECM process at the current of 2000 A with 90% current efficiency, the expected material removal rate in gm/s will be
A. 0.11
B. 0.23
C. 0.30
D. 0.52
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider one-dimensional steady state heat conduction along x-axis  through a plane wall with the boundary surfaces (x = 0 and x = L) maintained at temperatures 0ºC and 100ºC. Heat is generated uniformly throughout the wall. Choose the CORRECT statement.

A. The direction of heat transfer will be from the surface at 100ºC to surface at
0ºC.
B. The maximum temperature inside the wall must be greater than 100ºC
C. The temperature distribution is linear within the wall
D. The temperature distribution is symmetric about the mid-plane of the wall
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 A flywheel connected to a punching machine has to supply energy of 400 Nm while running at a mean angular speed of 20 radians/s. If the total fluctuation of speed is not to exceed ±2% , the mass moment of inertia of the flywheel in kg m2− is
A. 25
B. 50
C. 100
D. 125
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Water (specific heat, cp = 4.18 kJ / kgK) enters a pipe at a rate of 0.01 kg/s and a temperature of 20 C° . The pipe, of diameter 50 mm and length 3m, is subjected to a wall heat flux 
f q''w = 2500x, where x is in m and in the direction of flow (x=0 at the inlet), the bulk mean temperature of the water leaving the pipe in °C is 
A. 42
B. 62
C. 74
D. 104
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a rolling process, the state of stress of the material undergoing deformation is
A. Pure compression
B. Pure shear
C. Compression and shear
D. Tension and shear
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If two nodes are observed at a frequency of 1800 rpm during whirling of a simply supported long slender rotating shaft, the first critical speed of the shaft in rpm is
A. 200
B. 450
C. 600
D. 900
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Since it is simply supported critical speed will be half

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A bar is subjected to fluctuating tensile load from 20 kN to 100 kN. The material has yield strength of 240 MPa and endurance limit in reversed bending is 160 MPa. According to the Soderberg principle, the area of cross-section in mm2 of the bar for a factor of safety of 2 is 
A. 400
B. 600
C. 750
D. 1000
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report