ME GATE 2013 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2013
Q.1
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Nadir
A. Highest
B. Lowest
C. Medium
D. Integration
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Nadir in the lowest point on a curve

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.2
Customers arrive at a ticket counter at a rate of 50 per hour and tickets are issued in the order of their arrival. The average time taken for issuing a ticket is 1min. Assuming that customer arrivals form a Poisson process and service times are exponentially distributed, the average waiting time in queue in minutes is:
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Match the CORRECT pairs.

A. P-4;Q-3;R-1;S-2
B. P-4;Q-2;R-3;S-1
C. P-2;Q-3;R-4;S-1
D. P-2;Q-4;R-1;S-3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Cylindrical pins of  mm diameter are electroplated in a shop. Thickness of the plating is 30+2.0 micron. Neglecting gage tolerances, the size of the GO gage in mm to inspect the plated components is
A. 25.042
B. 25.052
C. 25.074
D. 25.084
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Go gauge = max. Limit = 25.052  

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In order to have maximum power from a Pelton turbine, the bucket speed must be
A. Equal to the jet speed
B. Equal to half the jet speed
C. Equal to twice the jet speed
D. Independent of the jet speed
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Explanation: Since, velocity of bucket = ½ times the velocity of jet.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
 A steel ball of diameter 60 mm is initially in thermal equilibrium at 1030 C° in a furnace. It is suddenly removed from the furnace and cooled in ambient air at 30 C° , with convective heat transfer coefficient h=20 W / m2 K. The thermophysical properties of steel are: density ρ = 7800 kg / m3, conductivity k = 40 W/mK and specific heat c=600 J/kgK. The time required in seconds to cool the steel ball in air from 1030 C° to 430 C° is 
A. 519
B. 931
C. 1195
D. 2144
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The pressure, temperature and velocity of air flowing in a pipe are 5 bar, 500 K and 50 m/s, respectively. The specific heats of air at constant pressure and at constant volume are 1.005 kJ/kgK and 0.718 kJ/kgK, respectively. Neglect potential energy. If the pressure and temperature of the surroundings are 1 bar and 300 K, respectively, the available energy in kJ/kg of the air stream is
A. 170
B. 187
C. 191
D. 213
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The threaded bolts A and B of same material and length are subjected to identical tensile load. If the elastic strain energy stored in bolt A is 4 times that of the bolt B and the mean diameter of bolt A is 12mm, the mean diameter of bolt B in mm is
A. 16
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
A long thin walled cylindrical shell, closed at both ends, is subjected to an internal pressure. The ratio of the hoop stress (circumferential stress) to longitudinal stress developed in the shell is
A. 0.5
B. 1.0
C. 2.0
D. 4.0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
In a CAD package, mirror image of a 2D point P(5, 10) is to be obtained about a line which passes through the origin and makes an angle of 45° counterlockwise with the X-axis. The coordinates of the transformed point will be
A. (7.5, 5)
B. (10, 5)
C. (7.5, -5)
D. (10, -5)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report