ME GATE 2012 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2012
Q.1
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Mitigate
A. Diminish
B. Divulge
C. Dedicate
D. Denote
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mitigate’ means to make something less harmful, serious, intense etc. Hence correct answer is ‘Diminish’.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2012
Q.2
For a particular project, eight activities are to be carried out. Their relationships with other activities and expected durations are mentioned in the table below. 

If the duration of activity f alone is changed from 9 to 10 days, then the
A. Critical path remains the same and the total duration to complete project changes to 19 days.
B. Critical path and the total duration to complete the project remain the same.
C. Critical path changes but the total duration to complete the project remains the same.
D. Critical path changes and the total duration to complete the project changes to 17 days.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Critical path remains same and total duration will increase by 1 day and it takes 19 days to complete.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2012
Q.3
An automobile plant contracted to buy shock absorbers from two suppliers X and Y. X supplies 60% and Y supplies 40% of the shock absorbers. All shock absorbers are subjected to a quality test. The ones that pass the quality test are considered reliable. Of X’s shock absorbers, 96% are reliable. The probability that a randomly chosen shock absorber, which is found to be reliable, is made by Y is
A. 0.288
B. 0.334
C. 0.667
D. 0.720
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let total number of shock absorbers be a. Since 60% shock absorbers are supplied by X and 96% of them are reliable. Number of reliable shock absorbers supplied by X = 96% of 60% of a = 0.576a 
Similarly, number of reliable shock absorbers supplied by Y = 72% of 40% of a = 0.288a 
Total number of reliable shock absorbers = 0.576a + 0.288a = 0.864a 
Probability that a reliable shock absorber is made by Y = (0.288a / 0.864a) = 0.334 

Workspace
Report
Q.4
A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm). The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
A. 120
B. 170
C. 180
D. 240
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given data: width (b) = 10 mm 
 depth (t) = 2 mm 

points (0, 0) & (100, 100) 


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a DC arc welding operation, the voltage-arc length characteristic was obtained as Varc = 20 + 5l where the arc length l was varied between 5 mm and 7 mm. Here Varc denotes the arc voltage in Volts. The arc current was varied from 400 A to 500 A. Assuming linear power source characteristic, the open circuit voltage and the short circuit current for the welding operation are
A. 45 V, 450 A
B. 75 V, 750 A
C. 95 V, 950 A
D. 150 V, 1500 A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
An ideal gas of mass m and temperature Tundergoes a reversible isothermal process from an initial pressure Pto final pressure P2. The heat loss during the process is Q. The entropy change ∆S of the gas is
A. mR In(P2/P1)
B. mR In(P1/P2)
C. mR In(P2/P1) - (Q/T1)
D. zero
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A solid steel cube constrained on all six faces is heated so that the temperature rises uniformly by ∆T. If the thermal coefficient of the material is α. Young’s modulus is E and the Poissons’s ratio is υ, the thermal stress developed in the cube due to heating is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Air enters an adiabatic nozzle at 300 kPa, 500 K with a velocity of 10 m/s. It leaves the nozzle at 100 kPa with a velocity of 180 m/s. The inlet area is 80 cm2. The specific heat of air Cp is 1008 J/kg.K.
The exit temperature of the air is
A. 516 K
B. 532 K
C. 484 K
D. 468 K
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
For an opaque surface, the absorptivity (α), transmissivity (τ) and reflectivity (ρ) are related by the equation:
A. α + ρ = τ
B. α + ρ = 1
C. α + ρ + τ = 0
D. α + ρ = 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the mechanism given below, if the angular velocity of the eccentric circular disc is 1 rad/s, the angular velocity (rad/s) of the follower link for the instant shown in the figure is

A. 0.05
B. 0.1
C. 5.0
D. 10.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report