ME GATE 2011 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2011
Q.1
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. Merge
B. Split
C. Collect
D. Separate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Amalgamate means combine or unite to form one organization or structure. So the best option here is split. Separate on the other hand, although a close synonym, it is too general to be the best antonym in the given question while Merge is the synonym; Collect is not related.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2011
Q.2
One unit of product P1 requires 3 kg of resource R1 and 1kg of resource R2 . One unit of product P2 requires 2kg of resource R1and 2kg of resource R2. The profits per unit by selling product P1 and P2 are Rs.2000 and Rs.3000 respectively. The manufacturer has 90kg of resource R1 and 100kg of resource R2.
The unit worth of resource R2 i.e., dual price of resource R2 in Rs. Per kg is
A. 0
B. 1350
C. 1500
D. 2000
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Because the constraint on resource 2 has no effect on the feasible region.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2011
Q.3
P, Q, R and S are four types of dangerous microbes recently found in a human habitat. The area of each circle with its diameter printed in brackets represents the growth of a single microbe surviving human immunity system within 24 hours of entering the body. The danger to human beings varies proportionately with the toxicity, potency and growth attributed to a microbe shown in the figure below 

A pharmaceutical company is contemplating the development of a vaccine against the most dangerous microbe. Which microbe should the company target in its first attempt?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The word kanban is most appropriately associated with
A. Economic order quantity
B. Just–in–time production
C. Capacity planning
D. Product design
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A cubic casting of 50mm side undergoes volumetric solidification shrinkage and volumetric solid contraction of 4% and 6% respectively. No. riser is used. Assume uniform cooling in all directions. The side of the cube after solidification and contraction is 
A. 48.32mm
B. 49.90mm
C. 49.94mm
D. 49.96mm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Volumetric solidification shrinkage and volumetric solid contraction cause decrease in dimensions. 
Volume of cube = 503 = 125000 mm3
After considering both the allowances 
V = 125000 × 0.96 × 0.94 = 112800mm3


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A pipe of 25mm outer diameter carries steam. The heat transfer coefficient between the cylinder and surroundings is 5W /m2K . It is proposed to reduce the heat loss from the pipe by adding insulation having a thermal conductivity of 0.05W/mK. Which one of the following statements is TRUE? 
A. The outer radius of the pipe is equal to the critical radius
B. The outer radius of the pipe is less than the critical radius
C. Adding the insulation will reduce the heat loss
D. Adding the insulation will increase the heat loss
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The crank radius of a single–cylinder I. C. engine is 60mm and the diameter of the cylinder is 80mm. The swept volume of the cylinder in cm3 is 
A. 48
B. 96
C. 302
D. 603
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Stroke of the cylinder l = 2r = 2 × 60 = 120mm
Swept volume = (π/4)d2 × I = (π/4) × 802 × 120 = 603 cm3 

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In an experimental set-up, air flows between two stations P and Q adiabatically. The direction of flow depends on the pressure and temperature conditions maintained at P and Q. The conditions at station P are 150kPa and 350K. The temperature at station Q is 300K. 
The following are the properties and relations pertaining to air: 
Specific heat at constant pressure, Cp = 1.005kJ / kgK;
Specific heat at constant volume, Cv = 0.718kJ / kgK;
Characteristic gas constant, R = 0.287kJ / kgK
Enthalpy, h = CpT
Internal energy, u = CvT
If the pressure at station Q is 50kPa, the change in entropy (SQ - SP) in kJ/kgK is
A. -0.155
B. 0
C. 0.160
D. 0.355
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A double – parallelogram mechanism is shown in the figure. Note that PQ is a single link. The mobility of the mechanism is 

A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A torque T is applied at the free end of a stepped rod of circular cross-sections as shown in the figure. The shear modulus of the material of the rod is G. The expression for d to produce an angular twist θ at the free end is 


A.

(32TL/πθG)1/4

B.

(18TL/πθG)1/4

C.

(16TL/πθG)1/4

D.

(2TL/πθG)1/4

Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Angular twist at the free end


Workspace
Report