ME GATE 2010



Tag: me gate 2010
Q.1
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow: land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit: jester
D. renovated: house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2010
Q.2
A phenomenon is modeled using n dimensional variables with k primary dimensions. The number of non-dimensional variables is
A. k
B. n
C. n-k
D. n+k
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2010
Q.3
Hari (H), Gita (G), Irfan (I) and Saira (S) are siblings (i.e. brothers and sisters). All were born on 1st January. The age difference between any two successive siblings (that is born one after another) is less than 3 years. Given the following facts:
i. Hari’s age + Gita’s age > Irfan’s age + Saira’s age 
ii. The age difference between Gita and Saira is 1 year. However, Gita is not the oldest and Saira is not the youngest. 
iii. There are no twins.
In what order were they born (oldest first)? 
A. HSIG
B. SGHI
C. IGSH
D. IHSG
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Mobility of a statically indeterminate structure is
A. ≤ -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. ≥ 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Vehicle manufacturing assembly line is an example of
A. product layout
B. process layout
C. manual layout
D. fixed layout
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
One kilogram of water at room temperature is brought into contact with a high temperature thermal reservoir. The entropy change of the universe is
A. equal to entropy change of the reservoir
B. equal to entropy change of water
C. equal to zero
D. always positive
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A mono-atomic ideal gas ( γ = 1.67, molecular weight = 40) is compressed adiabatically from 0.1MPa, 300K to 0.2MPa . The universal gas constant is 8.314kJkmol-1K-1. The work of compression of the gas (in kJ kg-1) is 
A. 29.7
B. 19.9
C. 13.3
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a steam power plant operating on the Rankine cycle, steam enters the turbine at 4MPa, 350ºC and exits at a pressure of 15kPa. Then it enters the condenser and exits as saturated water. Next, a pump feeds back the water to the boiler. The adiabatic efficiency of the turbine is 90%. The thermodynamic states of water and steam are given in the table. 

h is specific enthalpy, s is specific entropy and v the specific volume; subscripts f and g denote saturated liquid state and saturated vapour state. 
Heat supplied (kJ kg-1) to the cycle is 
A. 2372
B. 2576
C. 2863
D. 3092
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Tooth interference in an external involute spur gear pair can be reduced by
A. decreasing center distance between gear pair
B. decreasing module
C. decreasing pressure angle
D. increasing number of gear teeth
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A bracket (shown in figure) is rigidly mounted on wall using four rivets. Each rivet is 6mm in diameter and has an effective length of 12mm. 
 
Direct shear stress (in MPa) in the most heavily loaded rivet is 
A. 4.4
B. 8.8
C. 17.6
D. 35.2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report