ME GATE 2009 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2009
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2009
Q.1
The expected time (te) of a PERT activity in terms of optimistic time (to), pessimistic time (tp) and most likely time (tl)is given by 
A. t= (t+ 4t+ tp)/6
B. t= (t+ 4tp+ tl)/6
C. t= (t+ 4t+ tp)/3
D. t= (t+ 4t+ tl)/3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The effective number of lattice points in the unit cell of simple cubic, body centered cubic, and face centered cubic space lattices, respectively, are
A. 1,2,2
B. 1,2,4
C. 2,3,4
D. 2,4,4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Minimum shear strain in orthogonal turning with a cutting tool of zero rake angle is
A. 0.0
B. 0.5
C. 1.0
D. 2.0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If a closed system is undergoing an irreversible process, the entropy of the system
A. Must increase
B. Always remains constant
C. Must decrease
D. Can increase, decrease or remain constant
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider steady, incompressible and irrotational flow through a reducer in a horizontal pipe where the diameter is reduced from 20cm to 10cm. The pressure in the 20cm pipe just upstream of the reducer is 150 kPa. The fluid has a vapour pressure of 50kPa and a specific weight of 5 kN/m3. Neglecting frictional effects, the maximum discharge (in m3/s) that can pass through the reducer without causing cavitation is 
A. 0.05
B. 0.16
C. 0.27
D. 0.38
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Water at 25oC is flowing through a 1.0 km long G.I pipe of 200mm diameter at the rate of 0.07 m3/s. If value of Darcy friction factor for this pipe is 0.02 and density of water is 1000 kg/m3 , the pumping power (in kW) required to maintain the flow is
A. 1.8
B. 17.4
C. 20.5
D. 41.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The inlet and the outlet conditions of steam for an adiabatic steam turbine are as indicated in the notations are as usually followed
Assume the above turbine to be part of a simple Rankine cycle. The density of water at the inlet to the pump is 1000kg/m3. Ignoring kinetic and potential energy effects, the specific work (in kJ/kg) supplied to the pump is 
A. 0.293
B. 0.351
C. 2.930
D. 3.510
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A simple quick return mechanism is shown in the figure. The forward to return ratio of the quick return mechanism is 2:1. If the radius of the crank O1P is 125mm, then the distance ‘d’(in mm) between the crank centre to lever pivot centre point should be

A. 144.3
B. 216.5
C. 240.0
D. 250.0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A forged steel link with uniform diameter of 30mm at the centre is subjected to an axial force that varies from 40kN in compression to 160kN in tension. The tensile (Su), yield (Sy) and corrected endurance (Se) strengths of the steel material are 600MPa, 420MPa and 240MPa respectively. The factor of safety against fatigue endurance s per Soderberg’s criterion is
A. 1.26
B. 1.37
C. 1.45
D. 2.00
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
What are the upper and lower limits of the shaft represented by 60 f8
Use the following data: 
Diameter 60 lies in the diameter step of 50 -80mm. 
Fundamental tolerance unit, 
i = in μm = 0.45D1/3 + 0.001D, where D is the representative size in mm; 
Tolerance value for IT8 = 25i. Fundaental deviation for ‘f’ shaft = -5.5D0.41  
A. Lower limit = 59.924mm, Upper Limit = 59.970mm
B. Lower limit = 59.954mm, Upper Limit = 60.000mm
C. Lower limit = 59.970mm, Upper Limit = 60.016mm
D. Lower limit = 60.00mm, Upper Limit = 60.046mm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report