ME GATE 2007 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2007
Q.1
In electrodischarge machining (EDM), if the thermal conductivity of tool is high and the specific heat of work piece is low, then the tool wear rate and material removal rate are expected to be respectively
A. high and high
B. low and low
C. high and low
D. low and high
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
During inelastic collision of two particles, which one of the following is conserved?
A. Total linear momentum only
B. Total kinetic energy only
C. Both linear momentum and kinetic energy
D. Neither linear momentum nor kinetic energy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which type of motor is NOT used in axis or spindle drives of CNC machine tools ?
A. induction motor
B. dc servo motor
C. stepper motor
D. linear servo motor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider an incompressible laminar boundary layer flow over a flat plate of length L, aligned with the direction of an incoming uniform free stream. If F is the ratio of the drag force on the front half of the plate to the drag force on the rear half, then
A. F < 1/2
B. F = 1/2
C. F = 1
D. F > 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The inlet angle of runner blades of a Francis turbine is 90o. The blades are so shaped that the tangential component of velocity at blade outlet is zero. The flow velocity remains constant throughout the blade passage and is equal to half of the blade velocity at runner inlet. The blade efficiency of the runner is
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 80%
D. 89%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A building has to be maintained at 21oC (dry bulb) and 14.5oC (wet bulb). The dew point temperature under these conditions is 10.17oC. The outside temperature is -23oC (dry bulb) and the internal and external surface heat transfer coefficients are 8 W/m2K and 23 W/m2K respectively. If the building wall has a thermal conductivity of 1.2 W/m K, the minimum thickness (in m) of the wall required to prevent condensation is
A. 0.471
B. 0.407
C. 0.321
D. 0.125
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which combination of the following statements about steady incompressible forced vortex flow is correct ? 
P: Shear stress is zero at all points in the flow. 
Q: Vorticity is zero at all points in the flow. 
R: Velocity is directly proportional to the radius from the center of the vortex. 
S: Total mechanical energy per unit mass is constant in the entire flow field.
A. P and Q
B. R and S
C. P and R
D. P and S
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The natural frequency of the system shown below is

A. √k/2m
B. √k/m
C. √2k/m
D. √3k/m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
A uniformly loaded propped cantilever beam and its free body diagram are shown below. The reactions are

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A block-brake shown below has a face width of 300 mm and a mean co-efficient of friction of 0.25. For an activating force of 400 N, the braking torque in Nm is

A. 30
B. 40
C. 45
D. 60
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report