GENERAL APTITUDE (Test 1)



Tag: general aptitude
Q.1
Principle : Intentional application of force to another person is action able in law.

Facts : 'P' and 'D' are unknown to each other. When 'P' is about to sit on a chair, 'D' intentionally pulls it away as a result of which 'P' falls on the floor and is injured.

A. 'D' is not liable as 'P' is not seriously injured.
B. 'D' is liable as he intentinally caused injury to P.
C. 'D' is not liable as such jokes are common in the society.
D. 'D' is not liable as the injury is not directly caused.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Principle: Sale of liquor is illegal. All agreements relating to prohibit ed items do not exist in the eyes of law.

Facts: 'A' entered into an agreement with 'B' for the sale of liquor. 'A' failed to supply the agreed quantity of liquor to 'B'.

A. 'B' can bring a legal action against 'B'.
B. 'A' can bring a legal action against 'B'.
C. 'B' cannot bring any legal action against 'A'.
D. 'A' and 'B' can initiate appropriate legal proceeding against each other.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Principle: In case where there is an infringement of legal right even without any actual loss or damage, the person whose right is Infringed has a cause of action.

Facts: 'P' was wrongfully prevented by the Returning officer from exercising his vote in an assembly election. Still he ('P') brought an action claiming damages. Which of the following derivations is correct?

A. 'P' would succeed in his action, as it is mandatory to cast vote.
B. 'P' would succeed in his action, as he was wrongfully prevented from exercising his legal right of voting in that election.
C. 'P' would not succeed in his action, as he did not suffer any loss in that election.
D. 'P' would not succeed in his action, as the candidate for whom he wanted to give his vote won the election.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Principle: An agreement may be entered into orally or in writing, or by conduct.

Facts: 'A' went to the shop of 'B' and picked a toothbrush and gave a cheque of Rupees twenty to 'B' and left the shop.

A. Payment of toothbrush cannot be made through a cheque.
B. 'A' did not enter into an agreement with 'B'.
C. 'A' should have carried a currency note of Rupees twenty to make the payment.
D. There was an agreement between 'A' and 'B'.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which among the following was described by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar as the "heart and soul of the Constitution of India"?
A. Right to Constitutional Remedies
B. Right to equality
C. Freedom of Religion
D. Right to move throughout the territory of India
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
A. 120 metres
B. 180 metres
C. 324 metres
D. 150 metres
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Speed=60 x5m/sec=50m/sec.
183

Length of the train = (Speed x Time).

 Length of the train =50x 9m = 150 m.
3


Workspace
Report
Q.7
It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?
A. Sunday
B. Saturday
C. Friday
D. Wednesday
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.

Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days.

 On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.

Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let the required number of working hours per day be x.

More pumps, Less working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Less days, More working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Pumps4:3:: 8 : x
Days1:2

 4 x 1 x x = 3 x 2 x 8

 x =(3 x 2 x 8)
(4)

 x = 12.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following is not a prime number?
A. 31
B. 61
C. 71
D. 91
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

91 is divisible by 7. So, it is not a prime number.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
From a group of 7 men and 6 women, five persons are to be selected to form a committee so that at least 3 men are there on the committee. In how many ways can it be done?
A. 564
B. 645
C. 735
D. 756
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

We may have (3 men and 2 women) or (4 men and 1 woman) or (5 men only).

 Required number of ways= (7C3 x 6C2) + (7C4 x 6C1) + (7C5)
=7 x 6 x 5x6 x 5+ (7C3 x 6C1) + (7C2)
3 x 2 x 12 x 1
= 525 +7 x 6 x 5x 6+7 x 6
3 x 2 x 12 x 1
= (525 + 210 + 21)
= 756.


Workspace
Report