ENGLISH



Tag: english
Q.1
Which of the following word is MOST OPPOSITE to ‘Circumvent’?
A. Concede
B. Evade
C. Dodge
D. Outwit
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Option A is correct. Concede is most opposite to the word circumvent.
Circumvent means ' to avoid (defeat, failure, unpleasantness, etc.) artfully. Concede means 'to surrender for something'. Other words have similar meaning as 'Circumvent'.
Evade : Escape some problem by tricks
Dodge : Avoid something in a cunning way
Outwit : to defeat or trick (someone) by being more intelligent or clever.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Which of the following is the MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word?
A. Mendacious
B. Duplicitous
C. Treasonous
D. Treacherous
E. Steadfast
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Perfidious means untrustworthy. 
Mendacious means not telling the truth; lying. 
Duplicitous means deceitful. 
Treasonous means involving or guilty of the crime of betraying one's country. 
Treacherous means guilty of or involving betrayal or deception. 
Steadfast means loyal; resolutely or dutifully firm and unwavering. 

Hence, steadfast is the correct answer. 

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following word is most similar to ‘Disruptive’ ?
A. Bewitch
B. Counteract
C. Dismantle
D. Detonate
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Bewitch - enchant and delight (someone).
Counteract - act against (something) in order to reduce its force or neutralize it.
Dismantle - take (a machine or structure) to pieces.
Detonate - explode or cause to explode.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which among the following most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word “Deciphered” given in the passage?
A. Decoded
B. Construe
C. Encode
D. Unravel
E. Fathom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Each sentence below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words that best fit the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
More is ________ of conditions of the tribal’s in Maharashtra than _________ conditions of those in the other parts of the country.
A. known, of
B. aware, of
C. favourable, those
D. uncertain, all
E. certain, the
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The second blank is followed by 'conditions' and in the context of the passage, 'of' is the only preposition suitable for this blank. However, it puts of in a very repetitive use which makes it look superfluous. 'Aware' does not fits the first blank because it would make 'more' seem like a noun, which is incorrect. option A when put in the blank fields brings out the correct meaning. Certain means specific but not explicitly named or stated. The sentence means that the conditions of the tribals in Maharashtra are more determined or defined than that of any other tribal group.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: A statement with two blanks is given, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Inflation has come ________ because of the seasonal fall in vegetable and fruit prices and it has also been helped by the _________ in global commodity prices.
A. up, down
B. down, fall
C. up, increase
D. up, fell
E. high, low
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Since the two parts fall in vegetable and fruit prices and the one with the blank are connected with 'and' it indicates that they should talk on the same lines. Since the former one talks about a fall in the prices, the latter one should also mean the same. Hence, 'fall' is the most suitable response. Contextually, 'down' fits in the first blank most aptly.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Ten years later, James Starley, an English inventor, ____several innovations that ____ bicycle design.
A. made, revolutionized
B. invented, reformed
C. done, made
D. experimented, revolutionizes
E. conducted, created
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

When a new thing is introduced, it is termed as 'invention' but when changes in the existing thing is made, it is termed as 'innovations'. Hence, the most suitable pair of fillers is 'made, revolutionized'.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Each sentence below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words that best fit the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

People stop the trains, pull the chain ____________and this causes heavy ___________ to the railway, think over it.
A. needlessly, spoil
B. essentially, loss
C. unnecessarily, damage
D. basically, injury
E. accidently, harm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Word unnecessarily means without any need or reason. Among all the options, word damage corresponds to the seriousness of the sentence most suitably.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The label of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, the answer is (E) i.e no error. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Quite contrary to the traditional belief that equity (A)/ and bonds move in opposite direction, the sell-off in (B)/ bonds points to market nervousness around the scaling back of (C)/ monetary policy and it may prove to be risky in the economy. (D)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part D of the sentence as the preposition 'in' is incorrect and must be replaced with 'for' to make the sentence correct. The correct meaning of the sentence is conveyed only with the use of 'for'.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

This was a barbaric act, a heinous crime, and there’s no place for (1) / that in this religion and if you look at the meaning of Islam, it means peace, so for (2) / Islam to be associated with these types of crimes, these murderous (3) / acts, it has really shook the whole community. (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 4 of the sentence in which the verb ‘shook’ in the past tense is incorrect and needs to be replaced with the verb in the past participle form ‘shaken’ to make the sentence correct. It should read as:’..it has really shaken the whole community’.

Workspace
Report