EE GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
Research in the workplace reveals that people work for many reasons_________.
A. money beside
B. beside money
C. money besides
D. besides money
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
After Rajendra Chola returned from his voyage to Indoneisa, he _______ to visit the temple in Thanjavur.
A. was wishing
B. is wishing
C. wished
D. had wished
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
“The hold of the nationalist imagination on our colonial past is such that anything inadequately or improperly nationalist is just not history.” Which of the following statements best reflects the author‟s opinion?
A. Nationalists are highly imaginative.
B. History is viewed through the filter of nationalism.
C. Our colonial past never happened
D. Nationalism has to be both adequately and properly imagined.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Find the smallest number y such that y×162 is a perfect cube.
A. 24
B. 27
C. 32
D. 36
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Factorization of 162 is 2×3×3×3×3 y×162 is a perfect cube y×2×3×3×3×3 Perfect cube For perfect cube 2's & 3's are two more required each.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Six people are seated around a circular table. There are at least two men and two women. There are at least three right-handed persons. Every woman has a left-handed person to her immediate right. None of the women are right-handed. The number of women at the table is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. Cannot be determined
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Out of six people, 3 place definitely occupied by right handed people as atleast 2 women are there so these two will sit adjacently. Now as only one seat is left it will be occupied by a left handed man because on right side of this seat is sitting an right handed man.

Therefore, answer should be 2 women.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
A contour line joins locations having the same height above the mean sea level. The following is a contour plot of a geographical region. Contour lines are shown at 25m intervals in this plot. If in a flood, the water level rises to 525m. Which of the villages P,Q,R,S,T get submerged?

A. P, Q
B. P,Q,T
C. R,S,T
D. Q,R,S
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The given contour is a hill station, the peak point of this hill station is P, it is under a contour of 550. At floods, the water level is 525m. So the village of R, S and T are under a contour of 500. Therefore these villages are submerged.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Arun, Gulab, Neel and Shweta must choose one shirt each from a pile of four shirts coloured red, pink, blue and white respectively. Arun dislikes the colour red and Shweta dislikes the colour white, Gulab and Neel like all the colours. In how many different ways can they choose the shirts so that no one has a shirt with a colour he or she dislikes?
A. 21
B. 18
C. 16
D. 14
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

As there are 4 people A,G,N,S and 4 colours so without any restriction total ways have to be 4×4 = 16 Now, Arun⟶dislikes Red and Shweta⟶dislikes white So 16-2=14 ways


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Rahul, Murali, Srinivas and Arul are seated around a square table. Rahul is sitting to the left of Murali. Srinivas is sitting to the right of Arul. Which of the following pairs are seated opposite each other?
A. Rahul and Murali
B. Srinivas and Anil
C. Srinivas and Murali
D. Srinivas and Rahul
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The Boolean expression  simplifies to
A.
B.
C.
D. AB + BC
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report