EE GATE 2016 SET 2 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2016 set 2
Q.1
The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _________________ him.
A. bare with
B. bore with
C. bear with
D. bare
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
A. R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
B. R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
C. R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
D. Only R2D2 is a robot.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
A. Managable
B. Manageable
C. Mangaeble
D. Managible
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicated that 60 % of the students believed that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 99 % of such women were successful in their professions. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
A. Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines.
B. Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be mechanical engineers.
C. Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineering.
D. The number of women pursuing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of Sourya Institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence? Based on the proposal, (i) In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT. (ii) SITs will have a distinct national objective. (iii) SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT. (iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country.
A. (iii) and (iv) only.
B. (i) and (iv) only.
C. (ii) and (iv) only.
D. (ii) and (iii) only.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53
A. 23
B. 33
C. 43
D. 53
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
If |9y−6| = 3, then y2 −4y/3 is ________ . 
A. 0
B. +1/3
C. −1/3
D. undefined
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The circuit shown below is an example of a

A. low pass filter.
B. band pass filter.
C. high pass filter.
D. notch filter.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The Boolean expression  simplifies to
A. 1
B.
C. a. b
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report