EE GATE 2016 SET 1 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2016 set 1
Q.1
Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly wickets in Australia. Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
A. put up with
B. put in with
C. put down to
D. put up against
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ____________________.
A. the security guard at a university
B. a security guard at the university
C. a security guard at university
D. the security guard at the university
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
All hill-stations have a lake. Ooty has two lakes. Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above sentences? (i) Ooty is not a hill-station. (ii) No hill-station can have more than one lake.
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
C. both (i) and (ii)
D. neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Find the odd one in the following group of words. mock, deride, praise, jeer
A. mock
B. deride
C. praise
D. jeer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Computers were invented for performing only high-end useful computations. However, it is no understatement that they have taken over our world today. The internet, for example, is ubiquitous. Many believe that the internet itself is an unintended consequence of the original invention. With the advent of mobile computing on our phones, a whole new dimension is now enabled. One is left wondering if all these developments are good or, more importantly, required. Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above paragraph? (i) The author believes that computers are not good for us. (ii) Mobile computers and the internet are both intended inventions
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
C. both (i) and (ii)
D. neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Pick the odd one from the following options.
A. CADBE
B. JHKIL
C. XVYWZ
D. ONPMQ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Among 150 faculty members in an institute, 55 are connected with each other through Facebook® and 85 are connected through WhatsApp®. 30 faculty members do not have Facebook® or WhatsApp® accounts. The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook® accounts is ______________.
A. 35
B. 45
C. 65
D. 90
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a 2 × 4 rectangle grid shown below, each cell is a rectangle. How many rectangles can be observed in the grid?

A. 21
B. 27
C. 30
D. 36
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the following circuit which uses a 2-to-1 multiplexer as shown in the figure below. The Boolean expression for output F in terms of A and B is

A.
B.
C. A + B
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The current state QAQB of a two JK flip-flop system is 00. Assume that the clock rise-time is much smaller than the delay of the JK flip-flop. The next state of the system is

A. 00
B. 01
C. 11
D. 10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report