EE GATE 2015 PAPER 02 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2015 paper 02
Q.1
A generic term that includes various items of clothing such as a skirt, a pair of trousers and a shirt as
A. fabric
B. textile
C. fibre
D. apparel
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
We ____________ our friend’s birthday and we ___________ how to make it up to him.
A. completely forgot --- don’t just known
B. forget completely --- don’t just know
C. completely forget --- just don’t know
D. forgot completely --- just don’t know
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly.
A. The industrialist had a personnel jet.
B. I write my experience in my personnel diary.
C. All personnel are being given the day off.
D. Being religious is a personnel aspect.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Out of the following four sentences, select the most suitable sentence with respect to grammer and usage:
A. Since the report lacked needed information, it was of no use to them.
B. The report was useless to them because there were no needed information in it.
C. Since the report did not contain the needed information, it was not real useful to them
D. Since the report lacked needed information, it would not had been useful to them.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Based on the given statements, select the most appropriate option to solve the given question. What will be the total weight of 10 poles each of same weight? Statements: (I) One fourth of the weight of a pole is 5 kg (II) The total weight of these poles is 160 kg more than the total weight of two poles.
A. Statement II alone is not sufficient
B. Statement II alone is not sufficient
C. Either I or II alone is sufficient
D. Both statements I and II together are not sufficient.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a triangle PQR, PS is the angle bisector of  What is the length of PS?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Four branches of a company are located at M,N,O, and P. M is north of N at a distance of 4 km; P is south of O at a distance of 2 km; N is southeast of O by 1 km. What is the distance between M and P in km?
A. 5.34
B. 6.74
C. 28.5
D. 45.49
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
If the list of letters, P, R, S, T, U is an arithmetic sequence, which of the following are also in arithmetic sequence?
I. 2P,2R,2S,2T,2U
II. P-3,R-3,S-3,T-3,U-3
III. P2, R2, S2, T2, U2
A. I only
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. I and III
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the following Sum of Products expression, F.

The equivalent Product of Sums expression is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the following sequential circuit, the initial state (before the first clock pulse) of the circuit is Q1Q0 = 00. The state (Q1Q0), immediately after the 333rd clock pulse is

A. 00
B. 01
C. 10
D. 11
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report