EE GATE 2014 PAPER 02 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2014 paper 02
Q.1
Match the columns.

A. 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R
B. 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S
C. 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P
D. 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following sentence. India is a post-colonial country because
A. it was a former British colony
B. Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
C. India does not follow any colonial practices
D. India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
A. you said
B. did you say
C. did you say that
D. had you said
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2, is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of the statements below can be inferred from this passage?
A. Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
B. Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
C. Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
D. Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Ethnic cleansing or makeup is the process of using violent methods to force certain groups of people out of a particular area or country. We can infer that Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito) in north India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region. Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?
A. A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries where dengue is prevalent
B. More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office’s administrative efficiency
C. Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new and effective diagnostic test
D. The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has increased this year
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The value of  is
A. 3.464
B. 3.932
C. 4.000
D. 4.444
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
If x is real and |x2 - 2x + 3| = 11 then possible values of |-x3 + x2 - x| include 
A. 2, 4
B. 2, 14
C. 4, 52
D. 14, 52
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
At what time between 6 a.m. and 7 a.m will the minute hand and hour hand of a clock make an angle closest to 60°?
A. 6: 22 a. m.
B. 6:27 a.m.
C. 6: 38 a.m.
D. 6:45 a.m.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is an invalid state in an 8-4-2-1. Binary Coded Decimal counter
A. 1 0 0 0
B. 1 0 0 1
C. 0 0 1 1
D. 1 1 0 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In binary coded decimal (BCD) counter the valid states are from 0 to 9 only in binary system 0000 to 1001 only. So, 1100 in decimal it is 12 which is invalid state in BCD counter.

Workspace
Report