EE GATE 2013 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2013
Q.1
Choose the grammatically CORRECT sentence:
A. Two and two add four
B. Two and two become four
C. Two and two are four
D. Two and two make four
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2013
Q.2
In the summer of 2012, in New Delhi, the mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 41ºC and of Tuesday to Thursday was 43ºC. If the temperature on Thursday was 15% higher than that of Monday, then the temperature in ºC on Thursday was
A. 40
B. 43
C. 46
D. 49
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the circuit shown below, Q1 has negligible collector-to-emitter saturation voltage and the diode drops negligible voltage across it under forward bias. If Vcc is +5V, X and Y are digital signals with 0V as logic 0 and Voc as logic 1, then the Boolean expression for Z is
 
A. XY
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the figure shown below, the chopper feeds a resistive load from a battery source. MOSFET Q is switched at 250 kHz, with a duty ratio of 0.4. All elements of the circuit are assumed to be ideal

The average source current in Amps in steady-state is
A. 3/2
B. 5/3
C. 5/2
D. 15/4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A strain gauge forms one arm of the bridge shown in the figure below and has a nominal resistance without any load as Rs = 300 Ω. Other bridge resistances are R1 = R2 = R3 = 300 Ω. The maximum permissible current through the strain gauge is 20 mA. During certain measurement when the bridge is excited by maximum permissible voltage and the strain gauge resistance is increased by 1% over the nominal value, the output voltage V0 in mV is

A. 56.02
B. 40.83
C. 29.85
D. 10.02
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The transfer function  of the circuit shown below is
  
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
When the Newton-Raphson method is applied to solve the equation f(x) = x3 + 2x – 1 = 0, the solution at the end of the first iteration with the initial guess value as x= 1.2 is 
A. -0.82
B. 0.49
C. 0.705
D. 1.69
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The angle δ in the swing equation of a synchronous generator is the
A. angle between stator voltage and current
B. angular displacement of the rotor with respect to the stator
C. angular displacement of the stator mmf with respect to a synchronously rotating axis.
D. angular displacement of an axis fixed to the rotor with respect to a synchronously rotating axis.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled. According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency in kHz which is not valid is
A. 5
B. 12
C. 15
D. 20
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The impulse response of a continuous time system is given by h(t) = δ(t - 1) + δ(t - 3). The value of the step response at t = 2 is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report