EE GATE 2012 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2012
Q.1
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Latitude
A. Eligibility
B. Freedom
C. Coercion
D. Meticulousness
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.2

A. 2.23
B. 4.33
C. 11.37
D. 27.64
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider the given circuit.

In this circuit, the race around
A. does not occur
B. occurs when CLK = 0
C. occurs when CLK = 1 and A = B = 1
D. occurs when CLK = 1 and A = B = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The typical ratio of latching current to holding current in a 20 A thyristor is
A. 5.0
B. 2.0
C. 1.0
D. 0.5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The bridge method commonly used for finding mutual inductance is
A. Heaviside Campbell bridge
B. Schering bridge
C. De Sauty bridge
D. Wien bridge
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Given . If C is a counterclockwise path in the z-plane such that |z + 1| = 1, the value of  is
A. -2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The bus admittance matrix of a three-bus three-line system is

If each transmission line between the two buses is represented by an equivalent π-network, the magnitude of the shunt susceptance of the line connecting bus 1 and 2 is
A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on
A. rotor speed
B. synchronous speed
C. shaft torque
D. core-loss component
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The impedance looking into nodes 1 and 2 in the given circuit is

A. 50 Ω
B. 100 Ω
C. 5 kΩ
D. 10.1 kΩ
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the circuit shown, the three voltmeter readings are V1 = 220 V , V2 = 122 V, V3 = 136 V .
If RL = 5Ω , the approximate power consumption in the load is

A. 700 W
B. 750 W
C. 800 W
D. 850 W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report