EE GATE 2011



Tag: ee gate 2011
Q.1
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency
A. periodicity
B. rarity
C. gradualness
D. persistency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The best antonym here is rarity which means shortage or scarcity.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2011
Q.2
There are two candidates P and Q in an election. During the campaign, 40% of the voters promised to vote for P, and rest for Q. However, on the day of election 15% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for P and instead voted for Q. 25% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for Q and instead voted for P. Suppose, P lost by 2 votes, then what was the total number of voters?


A. 100
B. 110
C. 90
D. 95
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A portion of the main program to call a subroutine SUB in an 8085 environment is given below. : : LXI D,DISP LP : CALL SUB : It is desired that control be returned to LP+DISP+3 when the RET instruction is executed in the subroutine. The set of instructions that precede the RET instruction in the subroutine are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The transistor used in the circuit shown below has a β of 30 and ICBO is negligible

If the forward voltage drop of diode is 0.7V, then the current through collector will be
A. 168 mA
B. 108 mA
C. 20.54mA
D. 5.36 mA
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
 digit DMM has the error specification as : 0.2% of reading + 10 counts. If a dc voltage of 100V is read on its 200V full scale, the maximum error that can be expected in the reading is 
A. ±0.1%
B. ±0.2%
C. ±0.3%
D. ±0.4%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The open loop transfer function G(s) of a unity feedback control system is given as

From the root locus, it can be inferred that when k tends to positive infinity,
A. Three roots with nearly equal real parts exist on the left half of the s-plane
B. One real root is found on the right half of the s-plane
C. The root loci cross the jω axis for a finite value of k ; k≠0
D. Three real roots are found on the right half of the s-plane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A load center of 120MW derives power from two power stations connected by 220kV transmission lines of 25km and 75km as shown in the figure below. The three generators G1,G2 and G3 are of 100MW capacity each and have identical fuel cost characteristics. The minimum loss generation schedule for supplying the 120 MW load is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Loss α p; Loss α length 
For checking all options only option A gives less losses. 

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 4 – point starter is used to start and control the speed of a
A. dc shunt motor with armature resistance control
B. dc shunt motor with field weakening control
C. dc series motor
D. dc compound motor
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The direct axis and quadrature axis reactance’s of a salient pole alternator are 1.2p.u and 1.0p.u respectively. The armature resistance is negligible. If this alternator is delivering rated kVA at upf and at rated voltage then its power angle is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Let the Laplace transform of a function F(t) which exists for t > 0 be F1(s) and the Laplace transform of its delayed version  be the complex conjugate of F1(s) with the Laplace variable set as s=σ + jw. If G(s) = , then the inverse Laplace transform of G(s) is
A.
B.
C. An ideal step function u(t)
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report