EE GATE 2010 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2010
Q.1
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word Circuitous?
A. cyclic
B. Indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2010
Q.2
25 persons are in a room. 15 of them play hockey, 17 of them play football and 10 of them play both hockey and football. Then the number of persons playing neither hockey nor football is:
A. 2
B. 17
C. 13
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The second harmonic component of the periodic waveform given in the figure has an amplitude of

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2/π
D. √5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Given that the op-amp is ideal, the output voltage V0 is 

A. 4V
B. 6V
C. 7.5V
D. 12.12V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The transistor circuit shown uses a silicon transistor with VBE = 0.7V, IC ≈ IE and a dc current gain of 100. The value of V0 is

A. 4.65V
B. 5V
C. 6.3V
D. 7.23V
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
As shown in the figure, a negative feedback system has an amplifier of gain 100 with ±10% tolerance in the forward path, and an attenuator of value 9/100 in the feedback path. The overall system gain is approximately:

A. 10±1%
B. 10±2%
C. 10±5%
D. 10±10%
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider a step voltage wave of magnitude 1pu travelling along a lossless transmission line that terminates in a reactor. The voltage magnitude across the reactor at the instant the travelling wave reaches the reactor is

A. −1pu
B. 1pu
C. 2pu
D. 3pu
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A balanced star-connected and purely resistive load is connected at the secondary of a stardelta transformer as shown in figure. The line-to-line voltage rating of the transformer is 110V/220V. Neglecting the non-idealities of the transformer, the impedance ‘Z’ of the equivalent star-connected load, referred to the primary side o the transformer, is:

A. (3 + j 0) Ω
B. (0.866 – j 0.5) Ω
C. (0.866 + j 0.5) Ω
D. (1+j0)Ω
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A balanced three-phase voltage is applied to a star-connected induction motor, the phase to neutral voltage being V. The stator resistance, rotor resistance referred to the stator, stator leakage reactance, rotor leakage reactance referred to the stator, and the magnetizing reactance are denoted by rs , rr , xs , xr and Xm, respectively. The magnitude of starting current of the motor is given by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The system represented by the input-output relationship  is
A. Linear and causal
B. Linear but not causal
C. Causal but not linear
D. Neither linear nor causal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report