EC GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ec gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
She has a sharp tongue and it can occasionally turn _______.
A. hurtful
B. left
C. methodical
D. vital
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
I ________ made arrangements had I _________informed earlier.
A. could have, been
B. would have, being
C. had, have
D. had been, been
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
“If you are looking for a history of India, or for an account of the rise and fall of the British Raj, or for the reason of the cleaving of the subcontinent into two mutually antagonistic parts and the effects this mutilation will have in the respective section, and ultimately on Asia, you will not find it in these pages; for though I have spent a lifetime in the country. I lived too near the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective needed for the impartial recording of these matters”. Here, the word „antagonistic‟ is closest in meaning to
A. impartial
B. argumentative
C. separated
D. hostile
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the summer, water consumption is known to decrease overall by 25%. A water Board official states that in the summer household consumption decreases by 20%, while other consumption increases by 70%. Which of the following statement is correct?
A. The ratio of household to other consumption is 8/17
B. The ratio of household to other consumption is 1/17
C. The ratio of household to other consumption is 17/8
D. There are errors in the official‟s statement
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let H is house hold consumption and P is the other consumption. Given H × 0.8 + P × 1.7 = (H + P) × 0.75 Ratio is negative.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Some table are shelves. Some shelves are chairs. All chairs are benches. Which of the following conclusion can be deduced from the preceding sentences? (i) At least one bench is a table (ii) At least one shelf is a bench (iii) At least one chair is a table (iv) All benches are chairs
A. only (i)
B. only (ii)
C. only (ii) and (iii)
D. only (iv)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
40% of deaths on city roads may be attributed to drunken driving. The number of degree needed to represent this as a slice of a pie chart is
A. 120
B. 144
C. 160
D. 212
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given 40% of deaths on city roads are drunken driving w.k.t. in pie chart 100% ⟶ 3600 1%⟶(360/100) 40%⟶(360/100) × 40 40%⟶144%

Workspace
Report
Q.7
There are 3 Indians and 3 Chinese in a group of 6 people. How many subgroups of this group can we choose so that every subgroup has at least one Indian?
A. 56
B. 52
C. 48
D. 44
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A contour line joints locations having the same height above the mean sea level. The following is a contour plot of a geographical region. Contour lines are shown at 25 m intervals in this plot.
The path from P to Q is best described by


A. Up-Down-Up-Down
B. Down-Up-Down-Up
C. Down-Up-Down
D. Up-Down-Up
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Trucks (10m long) and cars (5 m long) go on a single lane bridge. There must be a gap of atleast 20 m after each truck and a gap of atleast 15m after each car. Trucks and cars travel at a speed of 36 km/h. If cars and trucks go alternatively, what is the maximum number of vehicles that can use the bridge in one hour?
A. 1440
B. 1200
C. 720
D. 600
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Given speeds both car & Truck = 36 km/hour
They travel in 1 hr = 36 km = 36000 m.

Maximum no.of vehicles than can use the bridge
in1hour = (36000m/50m) = 720sets = 720 × 2 = 1440vechicles
Alternate method
Length of truck + gap required = 10+20 = 30m
Length of car + gap required = 5+15 = 20m
Alternative pairs of Truck and car needs 30+ 20 = 50 m.
Let 'n' be the number of repetition of (Truck + car) in 1 hour (3600 sec).
Givenspeed = 36km/hr = 10m/sec
(50m × n)/(3600sec) = 36 km/hr
(50n/3600)m/sec = 10 m/sec
n = (36000/50) = 720 (Truck + car)
So, 720 (Truck + car) passes = 720 × 2 = 1440vehicles

Workspace
Report
Q.10
S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seated around a circular table. T's neighbours are Y and V. Z is seated third to the left of T and second to the right of S.U's neighbours are S and Y; and T and W are not seated opposite each other. Who is third to the left of V?
A. X
B. W
C. U
D. T
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Following circular seating arrangement can be drawn.

Only one such arrangement can be drawn.
The person on third to the left of V is X.

Workspace
Report