EC GATE 2016 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ec gate 2016 paper 01
Q.1
Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to grammar and usage? Mount Everest is __________.
A. The highest peak in the world
B. highest peak in the world
C. one of highest peak in the world
D. one of the highest peak in the world
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you _________?”
A. loose
B. lose
C. loss
D. louse
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Despite the new medicine‟s_________ in treating diabetes, it is not __________ widely
A. effectiveness --- prescribed
B. availability --- used
C. prescription--- available
D. acceptance --- proscribed
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In a world filled with uncertainty, he was glad to have many good friends. He had always assisted them in times of need and was confident that they would reciprocate. However, the events of the last week proved him wrong. Which of the following inference(s) is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage? (i) His friends were always asking him to help them. (ii) He felt that when in need of help, his friends would let him down. (iii) He was sure that his friends would help him when in need. (iv) His friends did not help him last week.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (iii) only
D. (iv) only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a huge pile of apples and oranges, both ripe and unripe mixed together, 15% are unripe fruits. Of the unripe fruits, 45% are apples. Of the ripe ones, 66% are oranges. If the pile contains a total of5692000 fruits, how many of them are apples?
A. 2029198
B. 2467482
C. 2789080
D. 3577422
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
Michael lives 10 km away from where I live. Ahmed lives 5 km away and Susan lives 7 km away from where I live. Arun is farther away than Ahmed but closer than Susan from where I live. From the information provided here, what is one possible distance (in km) at which I live from Arun‟s place?
A. 3.00
B. 4.99
C. 6.02
D. 7.01
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Given Arun is farther away than Ahamed and closer than Susan from where I live is greater than 5 km but less than 7 km clearly 6.02.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A person moving through a tuberculosis prone zone has a 50% probability of becoming infected. However, only 30% of infected people develop the disease. What percentage of people moving through a tuberculosis prone zone remains infected but does not show symptoms of disease?
A. 15
B. 33
C. 35
D. 37
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


P(a person infected but does not show symptoms) = 0.50 × 0.70 = 0.35 
The percentage is 35% 

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Leela is older than her cousin Pavithra. Pavithra‟s brother Shiva is older than Leela. WhenPavithra and Shiva are visiting Leela, all three like to play chess. Pavithra wins more often than Leela does. Which one of the following statements must be TRUE based on the above?
A. When Shiva plays chess with Leela and Pavithra, he often loses.
B. Leela is the oldest of the three.
C. Shiva is a better chess player than Pavithra.
D. Pavithra is the youngest of the three.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If q-a = 1/r and r-b = 1/s and S-c = 1/q, the value of abc is ____________.
A. (rqs)-1
B. 0
C. 1
D. r+q+s
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
P, Q, R and S are working on a project. Q can finish the task in 25 days, working alone for 12 hours a day. R can finish the task in 50 days, working alone for 12 hours per day. Q worked 12 hours a day but took sick leave in the beginning for two days. R worked 18 hours a day on all days. What is the ratio of work done by Q and R after 7 days from the start of the project?
A. 10:11
B. 11:10
C. 20:21
D. 21:20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report