EC GATE 2015 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ec gate 2015 paper 01
Q.1
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word: Educe
A. Exert
B. Educate
C. Extract
D. Extend
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the most appropriate word form the options given below to complete the following sentence. The principal presented the chief guest with a _______, as token of appreciation.
A. momento
B. memento
C. momentum
D. moment
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the appropriate word/phrase, out of the four options given below, to complete the following sentence: Frogs _______.
A. Croak
B. Roar
C. Hiss
D. Patter
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Humpty Dumpty sits on a wall every day while having lunch. The wall sometimes breaks. A person sitting on the wall falls if the wall beaks. Which one of the statements below is logically valid and can be inferred from the above sentences ?
A. Humpty Dumpty always falls while having lunch
B. Humpty Dumpty does not fall sometimes while having lunch
C. Humpty Dumpty never falls during dinner
D. When Humpty Dumpty does not sit on the wall, the wall does not break.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The following question presents a sentence, part of which is underlined. Beneath the sentence you find four ways of phrasing the underline part. Following the requirements of the standard written English, select the answer that produces the most effective sentence. Tuberculosis, together with its effects, ranks one of the leading causes of death in India.
A. ranks as one of the leading causes of death
B. rank as one of the leading causes of death
C. has the rank of one of the leading causes of death
D. are one of the leading causes of death
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Read the following paragraph and choose the correct statement. Climate change has reduced human security and threatened human well being. An ignored reality of human progress is that human security largely depends upon environmental security. But on the contrary, human progress seems contradictory to environmental security. To keep up both at the required level is a challenge to be addressed by one and all. One of the ways to curb the climate change may be suitable scientific innovations, while the other may be the Gandhian perspective on small scale progress with focus on sustainability.
A. Human progress and security are positively associated with environmental security.
B. Human progress is contradictory to environmental security.
C. Human security is contradictory to environmental security.
D. Human progress depends upon environmental security.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If  then the value of x is
A. 343/125
B. 125/343
C. -25/49
D. -49/25
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Operators  and ⟶ are defined by: Find the value 
A. -2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
A cube of side 3 units is formed using a set of smaller cubes of side 1 unit. Find the proportion of the number of faces of the smaller cubes visible to those which are NOT visible.
A. 1 : 4
B. 1 : 3
C. 1 : 2
D. 2 : 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the cube of side 1 unit shown below.

Now, a set of similar cubes as shown above is joint to form a cube of side 3 units, we have to determine the ratio of faces of smaller cubes visible to those which are not visible . Complete surface area of the cube of side 3 units determined as
A = 6 × (3)2
=54
Again, the area of one face of cube of side 1 unit is
A(1)2 = 1
So, the total number of visible faces is
Nvisible = (A/A1)= 54
Again, total number of smaller cubes required to form the big cube is
Number of smaller cubes = volume of cube of side unit/volume of cube of side unit
                                         = (3)3/(1)3 = 27
So, the total number of faces of smaller cubes is given as
Ntotal = 6 × (number of smaller cubes)
           = 6 × 27 = 162
Therefore number of invisible faces is
Ninvisible = Ntotal - Nvisible 
              = 162 - 54 = 108
Hence, the desired ratio is
(Nvisible /Ninvisible) = 54/108 = 1/2 

Workspace
Report
Q.10
In an 8085 microprocessor, the shift registers which store the result of an addition and the overflow bit are, respectively
A. B and F
B. A and F
C. H and F
D. A and C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The shift registers A and F store the result of an addition and the overflow bit.

Workspace
Report