EC GATE 2014 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ec gate 2014 paper 01
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following sentence. The aircraft _____ take off as soon as its flight plan was filed
A. is allowed to
B. will be allowed to
C. was allowed to
D. has been allowed to
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence. Many ancient cultures attributed disease to supernatural causes. However, modern science has largely helped______such notions.
A. impel
B. dispel
C. propel
D. repel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Read the statements: All women are entrepreneurs. Some women are doctors. Which of the following conclusions can be logically inferred from the above statements ?
A. All women are doctors
B. All doctors are entrepreneurs
C. All entrepreneurs are women
D. Some entrepreneurs are doctors
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The statistics of runs scored in a series by four batsmen are provided in the following table. Who is the most consistent batsman of these four ?

A. K
B. L
C. M
D. N
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Find the odd one from the following group : W, E, K, O I, Q, W, A F, N, T, X N, V, B, D
A. W, E, K, O
B. I, Q, W, A
C. F, N, T, X
D. N, V, B, D
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
For submitting tax returns, all resident males with annual income below Rs 10 lakh should fill up Form P and all resident females with income below Rs 8 lakh should fill up Form Q. All people with incomes above Rs 10 lakh should fill up Form R, except non residents with income above Rs 15 lakhs, who should fill up Form S. All others should fill Form T. An example of a person who should fill Form T is
A. a resident male with annual income Rs 9 lakh
B. a resident female with annual income Rs 9 lakh
C. a non-resident male with annual income Rs 16 lakh
D. a non-resident female with annual income Rs 16 lakh
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The exports and imports (in crores of Rs.) of a country from 2000 to 2007 are given in the following bar chart. If the trade deficit is defined as excess of imports over exports, in which year is the trade deficit 1/5th of the exports ?

A. 2005
B. 2004
C. 2007
D. 2006
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The Boolean expression  simplifies to
A. X
B. Y
C. XY
D. X + Y
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Given the Boolean expression

We simplify the expression as


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The output F in the digital logic circuit shown in the figure is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In the logic circuit, the two inputs to the output AND gate are

So, we have the output



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Consider the Boolean function, .  Which one of the following is the complete set of essential prime implicants ?
A.
B. w, y, xz
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

k -map for the Boolean function can be given as

Therefore, the simplified So P from for the Boolean function is


Workspace
Report