CS GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: cs gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
Research in the workplace reveals that people work for many reason ___________.
A. money beside
B. beside money
C. money besides
D. besides money
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
After Rajendra chola returned from his voyage to Indonesia, he _______ to visit the temple in Thanjavur.
A. was wishing
B. is wishing
C. wished
D. had wished
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
“The hold of the nationalist imagination on our colonial past is such that anything inadequately or improperly nationalist is just not history” Which of the following statements best reflects the author’s opinion ?
A. Nationalists are highly imaginative.
B. History is viewed through the filter of nationalism.
C. Our colonial past never happened.
D. Nationalism has to be both adequately and properly imagined.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Rahul Murali, Srinivas and Arul are seated around a square table. Rahul is sitting to the left of Murali. Srinivas is sitting to the right of Arul. Which of the following pairs are seated opposite each other ?
A. Rahul and Murali
B. Srinivas and Arul
C. Srinivas and Murali
D. Srinivas and Rahul
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Find the smallest number y such that y × 162 is a perfect cube.
A. 24
B. 27
C. 32
D. 36
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Factorization of 162 is 2 × 3 × 3 × 3 × 3 y × 162 is a perfect cube y × 2 × 3 × 3 × 3 × 3 = Perfect cube For perfect cube 2's & 3's are two more required each.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The probability that a k-digit number does NOT contain the digits 0,5,or 9 is
A. 0.3k
B. 0.6k
C. 0.7k
D. 0.9k
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Each digit can be filled in 7 ways as 0, 5 and 9 are not allowed. So each of these places can be filled by 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8. 

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Arun, Gulab, Neel and Shweta must choose one shirt each from a pile of four shirts coloured red, pink, blue and white respectively. Arun dislikes the colour red and Shweta dislikes the colour white. Gulab and Neel like all the colours. In how many different ways can they choose the shirts so that no one has a shirt with a colour he or she dislikes ?
A. 21
B. 18
C. 16
D. 14
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

As there are 4 people A,G,N,S and 4 colours so without any restriction total ways have to be 4 × 4 = 16 Now, Arun → dislikes Red and Shweta →dislikes white So 16-2=14 ways

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A sender S sends a message m to receiver R, which is digitally signed by S with its private key. In this scenario, one or more of the following security violations can take place. 
I. S can launch a birthday attack to replace m with a fraudulent message.
II. A third party attacker can launch a birthday attack to replace m with a fraudulent message.
III. R can launch a birthday attack to replace m with a fraudulent message.
Which of the following are possible security violations? 
A. I and II only
B. I only
C. II only
D. II and III only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Sender can launch a Birthday Attack to replace with fraudulent message, because he has the signature and he can decrypt the signature by his own public key and gets the hash value. With that same hash value, he can create another message and can be sent instead of original. Hence option(B) is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider a TCP client and a TCP server running on two different machines. After completing data transfer, the TCP client calls close to terminate the connectional and a FIN segment is sent to the TCP server. Server-side TCP responds by sending an ACK which is received by the client-side TCP. As per the TCP connections state diagram (RFC 793), in which state does the client-side TCP connection wait for the FIN from the sever-side TCP?
A. LAST-ACK
B. TIME-WAIT
C. FIN-WAIT-1
D. FIN-WAIT-2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A computer network uses polynomials over GF(2) for error checking with 8 bits as information bits and uses x3 + x + 1 as the generator polynomial to generate the check bits. In this network, the message 01011011 is transmitted as
A. 01011011010
B. 01011011011
C. 01011011101
D. 01011011100
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report