CS GATE 2015 (Test 1)



Tag: cs gate 2015
Q.1
A generic term that include various items of clothing such as a skirt, a pair of trousers and a shirt is
A. fabric
B. textile
C. fibre
D. apparel
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

apparel- clothing, especially outerwear; garments; attire; raiment

Workspace
Report
Q.2
We __________________ our friend‟s birthday and we ______________ how to make it up to him.
A. Completely forgot - - - don't just know
B. Forgot completely - - - don't just know
C. Completely forgot - - - just don't know
D. Forgot completely - - - just don't know
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Based on the given statements, select the most appropriate option to solve the given question What will be the total weight of 10 poles each of same weight? Statements (I) One fourth of the weight of a pole is 15kg. (II) The total weight of these poles is 160 kg more than the total weight of two poles
A. Statement I alone is not sufficient
B. Statement II alone is not sufficient
C. Either I or II alone is sufficient
D. Both statements I and II together are not sufficient.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Out of the following four sentences, select the most suitable sentence with respect to grammar and usage.
A. Since the report lacked needed information, it was of no use to them.
B. The report was useless to them because there were no needed information in it.
C. Since the report did not contain the needed information, it was not real useful to them
D. Since the report lacked needed information, it would not had been useful to them.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

(B) there was no needed information (C) not really useful (D) would not have been

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly.
A. The industrialist load a personnel jet.
B. I write my experience in my personnel diary.
C. All personnel are being given the day off. 
D. Being religious is a personnel aspect.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

personnel- people employed in an organization or engaged in an organized undertaking such as military service.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2015
Q.6
In a triangle PQR,PS is the angle bisector of QPR and QPS = 600 . What is the length of PS?

A. (q+r)/qr
B. qr/(q+r)
C.
D. (q+r)2/qr
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2015
Q.7
If the list of letters, P,R,S,T,U is an arithmetic sequence, which of the following are also in arithmetic sequence?
I . 2P, 2R, 2S, 2T, 2U
II . P - 3,R - 3,S - 3,T - 3,U - 3
III. P2 , R2 , S2 ,T2 ,U2
A. I only
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. I and III
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let us take the numbers as 3,4,5,6,7 n=1 and they are in arithmetic sequence 
I. 6, 8,10,12,14 n=2 and they are in arithmetic sequence
II. 0,1,2,3,4 n=1 and they are in arithmetic sequence
III. 9,16,25,36,49 n=7,9,11,13 they are not in an arithmetic sequence

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider a simple checkpointing protocol and the following set of operations in the log.
(Start, T4); (write, T4,y,2,3); (Start, T1); (commit,T4); (write, T1,z,5,7);
(checkpoint);
(Start,T2); (write, T2,x,1,9); (commit,T2); (start,T3), (write,T3,z,7,2);
If a crash happens now and the system tries to recover using both undo and redo operations, what are the contents of the undo lists and the redo list? 
A. Undo T3,T1; Redo T2
B. Undo T3,T1; Redo T2,T4
C. Undo: none; redo:T2,T4,T3,T1
D. Undo T3,T1; T4; Redo:T2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

As T1 & T3are not yet committed they must be undone. The transactions which are after the latest checkpoint must be redone. So T2 must be redone. No need to redo the records which are before last checkpoint, so T4 need not be redone.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following hash functions on integers will distribute keys most uniformly over 10 buckets numbered 0 to 9 for i ranging from 0 to 2020?
A. h(i) = i2 mod 10
B. h(i) = i3 mod 10
C. h(i) = (11*i2) mod 10
D. h(i) = (12*i) mod 10
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

If we take first 10 elements, number of collisions taken by the hash function given by option (B) is less when compared to others.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Assume that the bandwidth for a TCP connection is 1048560 bits/sec. Let α be the value of RTT in milliseconds. (rounded off to the nearest integer) after which the TCP window scale option is needed. Let β be the maximum possible window size the window scale option. Then the values of α and β are
A. 63 milliseconds, 65535 × 214
B. 63 milliseconds, 65535 × 216
C. 500 milliseconds, 65535 × 214
D. 500 milliseconds, 65535 × 216
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report