CS GATE 2014 PAPER 03 (Test 1)



Tag: cs gate 2014 paper 03
Q.1
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word “coherent”.
A. sticky
B. well-connected
C. rambling
D. friendly
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If she _______________ how to calibrate the instrument, she _______________ done the experiment.
A. knows, will have
B. knew, had
C. had known, could have
D. should have known, would have
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
While trying to collect an envelope from under the table, Mr. X fell down and was losing consciousness.
          I                                                       II                                III                                  IV
Which one of the above underlined parts of the sentence is NOT appropriate?  
A. I
B. II
C. III
D. IV
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
By the beginning of the 20th century, several hypotheses were being proposed, suggesting a paradigm shift in our understanding of the universe. However, the clinching evidence was provided by experimental measurements of the position of a star which was directly behind our sun. 
Which of the following inference(s) may be drawn from the above passage? 
(i) Our understanding of the universe changes based on the positions of stars 
(ii) Paradigm shifts usually occur at the beginning of centuries 
(iii) Stars are important objects in the universe 
(iv) Experimental evidence was important in confirming this paradigm shift 
A. (i), (ii) and (iv)
B. (iii) only
C. (i) and (iv)
D. (iv) only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 Consider the following statements: 
P: Good mobile phones are not cheap 
Q: Cheap mobile phones are not good 
L: P implies Q 
M: Q implies P 
N: P is equivalent to Q  
Which one of the following about L, M, and N is CORRECT? 
A. Only L is TRUE.
B. Only M is TRUE.
C. Only N is TRUE.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which number does not belong in the series? 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64
A. 17
B. 37
C. 64
D. 26
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The table below has question-wise data on the performance of students in an examination. The marks for each question are also listed. There is no negative or partial marking in the examination.

What is the average of the marks obtained by the class in the examination? 
A. 1.34
B. 1.74
C. 3.02
D. 3.91
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total question 
44×2=88 
44×3=132 
144 = 88 
132   308
Total marks obtained= (21×2) + (15×3) + (23×2) =133
Total Number of students=44 
Average = 133/44 = 3.02 

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A dance programme is scheduled for 10.00 a.m. Some students are participating in the programme and they need to come an hour earlier than the start of the event. These students should be accompanied by a parent. Other students and parents should come in time for the programme. The instruction you think that is appropriate for this is
A. Students should come at 9.00 a.m. and parents should come at 10.00 a.m.
B. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m. accompanied by a parent, and other parents and students should come by 10.00 a.m
C. Students who are not participating should come by 10.00 a.m. and they should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m.
D. Participating students should come before 9.00 a.m. Parents who accompany them should come at 9.00 a.m. All others should come at 10.00 a.m.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the equation: (7526)8 - (Y)8 = (4364)8 , where (X)N stands for X to the base N. Find Y.
A. 1634
B. 1737
C. 3142
D. 3162
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the following pairs of OSI protocol layer/sub-layer and its functionality, the INCORRECT pair is
A. Network layer and Routing
B. Data Link Layer and Bit synchronization
C. Transport layer and End-to-end process communication
D. Medium Access Control sub-layer and Channel sharing
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

(a) One of the main functionality of Network Layer is Routing. So Option (a) is CORRECT. (b) Bit Synchronization is always handled by Physical Layer of OSI model but not Data Link Layer. So Option (b) is INCORRECT. (c) End – to – End Process Communication is handled by Transport Layer. So Option (c) is CORRECT. (d) MAC sub layer have 3 types of protocols (Random, Controlled and Channelized Access).

Workspace
Report