CS GATE 2010



Tag: cs gate 2010
Q.1
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word Circuitous.
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2010
Q.2
25 persons are in a room. 15 of them play hockey, 17 of them play football and 10 of them play both hockey and football. Then the number of persons playing neither hockey nor football is:
A. 2
B. 17
C. 13
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
One of the header fields in an IP datagram is the Time to Live (TTL) field. Which of the following statements best explains the need for this field?
A. It can be used to prioritize packets
B. It can be used to reduce delays
C. It can be used to optimize throughput
D. It can be used to prevent packet looping
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Suppose computers A and B have IP addresses 10.105.1.113 and 10.105.1.91 respectively and they both use the same net mask N. Which of the values of N given below should not be used if A and B should belong to the same network?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.224
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2010
Q.5
Suppose the predicate F(x, y, t) is used to represent the statement that person x can fool person y at time t. which one of the statements below expresses best the meaning of the formula ∀x ∃y ∃t (¬F (x, y, t))?
A. Everyone can fool some person at some time
B. No one can fool everyone all the time
C. Everyone cannot fool some person all the time
D. No one can fool some person at some time
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Consider the methods used by processes P1 and P2 for accessing their critical sections whenever needed, as given below. The initial values of shared boolean variables S1 and S2 are randomly assigned.
Which one of the following statements describes the properties achieved? 

A. Mutual exclusion but not progress
B. Progress but not mutual exclusion
C. Neither mutual exclusion nor progress
D. Both mutual exclusion and progress
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

When there is a miss in L1 cache and a hit in L2 cache, a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the time taken for this transfer?
A. 2 nanoseconds
B. 20 nanoseconds
C. 22 nanoseconds
D. 88 nanoseconds
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the languages L1 = {0i1j | i≠j}. L2 = {0i1j | i=j}. L3 = {0i1j | i=2j+1}. L4 = {0i1j | i≠2j}. Which one of the following statements is true?
A. Only L2 is context free
B. Only L2 and L3 are context free
C. Only L1 and L2 are context free
D. All are context free
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a binary tree with n nodes, every node has an odd number of descendants. Every node is considered to be its own descendant. What is the number of nodes in the tree that have exactly one child?
A. 0
B. 1
C. (n-1)/2
D. n-1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A system uses FIFO policy for page replacement. It has 4 page frames with no pages loaded to begin with. The system first accesses 100 distinct pages in some order and then accesses the same 100 pages but now in the reverse order. How many page faults will occur?
A. 196
B. 192
C. 197
D. 195
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report