CE GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
Students applying for hostel rooms are allotted rooms in order of seniority. Students already staying in a room will move if they get a room in their preferred list. Preferences of lower ranked applicants are ignored during allocation. Given the data below, which room will Ajit stay in?

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

As per their preferences given Amar →R Akbar → S Antony → P Ajit → Q

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The bar graph below shows the output of five carpenters over one month, each of whom made different items of furniture: Chairs, tables, and beds.

Consider the following statements. 
i. The number of beds made by carpenter C2 is exactly the same as the same as the number of tables made by carpenter C3. 
ii. The total number of chairs made by all carpenters is less than the total number of tables. Which one of the following is true?
A. Only i
B. Only ii
C. Both i and ii
D. Neither i nor ii
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

(i) The number of beds made by carpenter C2 is exactly the same as the number of tables made by carpenter C3
i.e., beds made by carpenter C2 = 8 = tablesmade by carpenterC3 [From the bargraph] So,(i) is correct. 
(ii) Total Number of tables made by all carpenters=31. Total Number of chairs made by all carpenters=23
23 < 31 (ii) is correct

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The last digit of (2171)(2172)(2173)11 (2174)13 is
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two machines M1 and M2 are able to execute any of four jobs P, Q, R and S. The machines can perform one job on one object at a time. Jobs P, Q, R and S take 30 minutes, 20 minutes, 60 minutes and 15 minutes each respectively. There are 10 objects each requiring exactly 1 job. Job P is to be performed on 2 objects. Job Q on 3 objects. Job R on 1 object and Job S on 4 objects. What is the minimum time needed to complete all the jobs?
A. 2 hours
B. 2.5 hours
C. 3 hours
D. 3.5 hours
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The number of spectral bands in the Enhanced Thematic Mapper sensor on the remote sensing satellite Landsat-7 is
A. 64
B. 10
C. 8
D. 15
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The observed bearings of a traverse are given below: 

The stations(s) most likely to be affected by the local attraction is/are
A. Only R
B. Only S
C. R and S
D. P and Q
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


So, local attraction at only R 

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider the following sentences: All benches are beds. No bed is a bulb. Some bulbs are lamps. Which of the following can be inferred? i. Some beds are lamps. ii. Some lamps are beds.
A. Only i
B. Only ii
C. Both i and ii
D. Neither i nor ii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since there is no direct relation given between lamps and beds. So, neither will be correct 

Workspace
Report
Q.8
__________ with someone else’s email account is now very serious offence.
A. Involving
B. Assisting
C. Tampering
D. Incubating
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A runway is being constructed in a new airport as per the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) recommendations. The elevation and the airport reference temperature of this airport are 535 m above the mean sea level and 22.65°C, respectively. Consider the effective gradient of runway as 1%. The length of runway required for a design-aircraft under the standard conditions is 2000 m. Within the framework of applying sequential corrections as per the ICAO recommendations, the length of runway corrected for the temperature is
A. 2223 m
B. 2250 m
C. 2500 m
D. 2750 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A super-elevation e is provided on a circular horizontal curve such that a vehicle can be stopped on the curve without sliding. Assuming a design speed v and maximum coefficient of side friction fmax, which one of the following criteria should be satisfied?
A. e ≤ fmax
B. e > fmax
C. no limit on e can be set
D. e = (1 - (fmax)2)/fmax
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report