CE GATE 2016 PAPER 01 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2016 paper 01
Q.1
If „relftaga‟ means carefree, „otaga‟ means careful and „fertaga‟ means careless, which of the following could mean „aftercare‟?
A. zentaga
B. tagafer
C. tagazen
D. relffer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Archimedes s said, “Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I will move the world” The sentence above is an example of a ___________statement.
A. figurative
B. collateral
C. literal
D. figurine
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Out of the following four sentences, select the most suitable sentence with respect to grammar and usage.
A. I will not leave the place until the minister does not meet me.
B. I will not leave the place until the minister doesn‟t meet me.
C. I will not leave the place until the minister meet me.
D. I will not leave the place until the minister meets me.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Indian currency notes show the denomination indicated in at least seventeen languages. If this is not an indication of the nation‟s diversity, nothing else is. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentences?
A. India is a country of exactly seventeen languages.
B. Linguistic pluralism is the only indicator of a nation‟s diversity.
C. Indian currency notes have sufficient space for all the Indian languages.
D. Linguistic pluralism is strong evidence of India‟s diversity.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A rewording of something written or spoken is a ________.
A. paraphrase
B. paradox
C. paradigm
D. paraffin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A cube is built using 64 cubic blocks of side one unit. After it is built, one cubic block is removed from every corner of the cube. The resulting surface area of the body (in square units) after the removal is ___________.
A. 56
B. 64
C. 72
D. 96
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Four blocks are needed for each direction(totally 3 directions) to build a bigger cube containing 64 blocks. So area of one side of the bigger cube= 4 × 4 =16units There are 6 faces so total area= 6 × 16 = 96units When cubes at the corners are removed they introduce new surfaces equal to exposes surfaces so the area of the bigger cube does not change from 96

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A shaving set company sells 4 different types of razors, Elegance, Smooth, Soft and Executive. Elegance sells at Rs. 48, Smooth at Rs. 63, Soft at Rs. 78 and Executive at Rs. 173 per piece. The table below shows the numbers of each razor sold in each quarter of a year.

Which product contributes the greatest fraction to the revenue of the company in that year?
A. Elegance
B. Executive
C. Smooth
D. Soft
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the following statements relating to the level of poker play of four players P, Q, R and S. 
I. P always beats Q 
II. R always beats S 
III. S loses to P only sometimes 
IV. R always loses to Q 
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? 
(i) P is likely to beat all the three other players 
(ii) S is the absolute worst player in the set 
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
C. (i) and (ii)
D. neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The minimum number of satellites needed for a GPS to determine its position precisely is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The system that uses the Sun as a source of electromagnetic energy and records the naturally radiated and reflected energy from the object is called
A. Geographical Information System
B. Global Positioning System
C. Passive Remote Sensing
D. Active Remote Sensing
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report