CE GATE 2015 (Test 2)



Tag: ce gate 2015
Q.1
 The following statements are made related to the lengths of turning lanes at signalised intersections 
(i) 1.5 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(ii) 2 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iii) Average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in the adjacent through lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iv) Average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in all lanes per cycle during the peak hour.
As per the IRC recommendations, the correct choice for design length of storage lanes is 
A. Maximum of (ii and iii)
B. Maximum of (i and iii)
C. Average of (i and iii)
D. Only (iv)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
SO2 and CO adversely affect
A. oxygen carrying capacity of blood and functioning of lungs respectively
B. functioning of the respiratory system and brain respectively
C. functioning of the respiratory system and oxygen carrying capacity of blood respectively
D. functioning of air passages and chest respectively.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon monoxide effects the bloods carrying capacity

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The relationship between the length scale ratio (Lr) and the velocity scale ratio (Vr) in hydraulic models, in which Froude dynamic similarity is maintained, is
A. V= Lr
B. LVr
C. V= Lr1.5 
D. VLr
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A hydraulic jump takes place in a frictionless rectangular channel. The pre-jump depth is yp. The alternate and sequent depths corresponding to yp are ya and ys respectively. The correct relationship among yp, ya and ys is
A. y< y< yp
B. y< y< ya
C. y< y= ya
D. y= y= yp
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In friction circle method of slope stability analysis, if r defines the radius of the slip circle, the radius of friction circle is
A. r sin φ
B. r
C. r cos φ
D. r tan φ
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In the water content of a fully saturated soil mass is 100% the void ratio of the sample is
A. Less than specific gravity of soil
B. equal to specific gravity of soil
C. greater than specific gravity of soil
D. independent of specific gravity of soil
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The relationship between porosity (η), specific yield (Sy) and specific retention (Sr) of an unconfined aquifer is
A. S+ S= η
B. S+  η = Sr
C. Sr η = Sy
D. S+ Sr + η = 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ultimate BOD of a river water sample is 20 mg/L. BOD rate constant (natural log) is 0.15 day-1. The respective values of BOD (in %) exerted and remaining after 7 days are: 
A. 45 and 55
B. 55 and 45
C. 65 and 35
D. 75 and 25
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
 The velocity components of a two dimensional plane motion of a fluid are

The correct statement is: 
A. Fluid is incompressible and flow is irrotational
B. Fluid is incompressible and flow is rotational
C. Fluid is compressible and flow is irrotational
D. Fluid is compressible and flow is rotational
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The average surface area of a reservoir in the month of June is 20 km2. In the same month, the average rate of inflow is 10 m3 /s, outflow rate is 15 m3/s, monthly rainfall is 10 cm, monthly seepage loss is 1.8 cm and the storage change is 16 million m3 . The evaporation (in cm) in that month is
A. 46.8
B. 136.0
C. 13.6
D. 23.4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report