CE GATE 2015 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2015
Q.1
Which word is not a synonym for the word vernacular?
A. regional
B. indigeneous
C. indigent
D. colloquial
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

vernacular- expressed or written in the native language of a place indigent -deficient in what is requisite

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The word similar in meaning to ‘dreary’ is
A. cheerful
B. dreamy
C. hard
D. dismal
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

dreary- depressingly dull and bleak or repetitive.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence The official answered _________ that the complaints of the citizen would be looked into.
A. respectably
B. respectfully
C. reputably
D. respectively
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly
A. The minister insured the victims that everything would be all right.
B. He ensured that the company will not have to bear any loss.
C. The actor got himself ensured against any accident.
D. The teacher insured students of good results.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

insured-the person, group, or organization whose life or property is covered by an insurance policy. ensured- to secure or guarantee

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.5
Mr. Vivek walks 6 meters North-East, then turns and walks 6 meters South- East, both at 60 degrees to East. He further moves 2 meters South and 4 meters West. What is the straight distance in meters between the point he started from and the point he finally reached?
A. 2√2
B. 2
C. √2
D. 1/√2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.6
There are 16 teachers who can teach Thermodynamics (TD), 11 who can teach Electrical Sciences (ES), and 5 who can teach both TD and Engineering Mechanics (EM). There are a total of 40 teachers, 6 cannot teach any of the three subjects, i.e. EM, ES or TD. 6 can teach only ES. 4 can teach all three subjects, i.e. EM, ES and TD. 4 can teach ES and TD. How many can teach both ES and EM but not TD?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.7
Read the following table giving sales data of five types of batteries for years 2006 to 2012

Out of the following, which type of battery achieved highest growth between the years 2006 and 2012? 
A. Type V
B. Type III
C. Type II
D. Type I
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Type-I achieved a growth of 53% in the period which is higher than any other type of battery

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.8
The given question is followed by two statements: select the most appropriate option that solves the question
Capacity of a solution tank A is 70% of the capacity of tank B. How many gallons of solution are in tank A and tank B? 
Statements:
I. Tank A is 80% full and tank B is 40% full 
II. Tank A if full contains 14,000 gallons of solution
A. Statement I alone is sufficient
B. Statement II alone is sufficient
C. Either statement I or II alone is sufficient
D. Both the statements I and II together are sufficient
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Statement I can be used to solve the question if capacity of both tanks is already known Statement-II can be used if it is known what quantity of each tank is full/empty. Therefore, by using both statements Let capacity of tank B is x 
(70/100)x = 14000
x = 20000 gallons
Solution in tank A = (80/100)×14000 = 11200 gallons
Solution in tank B = (40/100) × 20000 = 8000 gallons
Total solution = 11200 + 8000 = 19200 gallons

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.9
A superspeedway in New Delhi has among the highest super-elevation rates of any track on the Indian Grand Prix circuit. The track requires drivers to negotiate turns with a radius of 335 m and 33° banking. Given this information, the coefficient of side friction required in order to allow a vehicle to travel at 320 km/h along the curve is
A. 1.761
B. 0.176
C. 0.685
D. 2.530
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The bearings of two inaccessible stations, S1 (Easting 500 m, Northing 500 m) and S2 (Easting 600 m, Northing 450 m) from a station S3 were observed as 225° and 153° 26′ respectively. The independent Easting (in m) of station S3 is:
A. 450.000
B. 570.710
C. 550.000
D. 650.000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report