CE GATE 2014 PAPER 02 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2014 paper 02
Q.1
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? “As a woman, I have no country.”
A. Women have no country
B. Women are not citizens of any country.
C. Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries
D. Women of all countries have equal legal rights
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence. A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss.
A. experienced
B. unexperienced
C. is experiencing
D. experiences
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence. __________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have.
A. Contentment
B. Ambition
C. Perseverance
D. Hunger
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years would it take to double at this growth rate?
A. 3-4 years
B. 4-5 years
C. 5-6 years
D. 6-7 years
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

(20/140)×8
After 1 year 
P = 6 
2 years = 7.2 
After 3 = (20/100)×1.2
= 8.65
After 4 years = (20/100) × 8.65
= 10
Time will be in between 3−4 years. 

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the group? Statements : 1. Shiv is younger to Riaz. 2. Shiv is elder to Som.
A. Statement 1by itself determines the eldest child
B. Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child.
C. Statement 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child.
D. Statement 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier The main point of the paragraph is:
A. The twenty-first century is a digital world
B. Big data is obsessed with exactness
C. Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
D. Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through export of Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per kilogram? 

A. 1:2
B. 2:1
C. 1:4
D. 4:1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

revenue generated through export of item1 Kg


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A student riding a bicycle on a 5 km one-way street takes 40 minutes to reach home. The student stopped for 15 minutes during this ride. 60 vehicles overtook the student (assume the number of vehicles overtaken by the student is zero) during the ride and 45 vehicles while the student stopped. The speed of vehicle stream on that road (in km/hr) is
A. 7.5
B. 12
C. 40
D. 60
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?
A. 1
B. √2
C. √3
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The survey carried out to delineate natural features, such as hills, rivers, forests and manmade features, such as towns, villages, buildings, roads, transmission lines and canals is classified as
A. engineering survey
B. geological survey
C. land survey
D. topographic survey
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Topographic survey is carried out to delineate natural features.

Workspace
Report