CE GATE 2013 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2013
Q.1
The pair that best express a relationship similar to that expression in the pair: Medicine: Health
A. Science: Experiment
B. Wealth : Peace
C. Education: Knowledge
D. Money: Happiness
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Medicine leads to good health. Similarly, Education leads to Knowledge. Science does not lead to experiment. Wealth may not necessarily lead to peace. Also money may not also lead to happiness all the time

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word given below? “Primeval”
A. Modern
B. Historic
C. Primitive
D. Antique
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Primeval pertains to the first age or ages, especially of the world. E.g.: primeval forms of life

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Friendship, No matter how ____________ it is, has its limitation
A. cordial
B. intimate
C. secret
D. pleasant
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Friendship, No matter how intimate it is, has its limitation. Intimate refers to close personal relations, e.g. an intimate friend. It is also characterized by or involving warm friendship or a personally close or familiar association or feeling.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2013
Q.4
A number much greater than 75 and smaller than 117 is
A. 91
B. 93
C. 89
D. 96
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2013
Q.5
A firm is selling it product at Rs. 60/unit. The total cost of production is Rs. 100 and firm is earning total profit of Rs. 500. Later, the total cost increased by 30%. By what percentage the price should be increased to maintain the same profit level
A. 5
B. 15
C. 10
D. 30
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2013
Q.6
Abhishek is elder to Savan, Savan is younger to Anshul. The correct relations is
A. Abhishek is elder to Anshul
B. Anshul is elder to Abhishek
C. Abhishek and Anshul are of same age
D. No conclusion can be drawn
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2013
Q.7
                                                    2010      2011
Raw material                               5200      6240 
Power & fuel                                7000      9450 
Salary & wages                           9000      12600 
Plants & machinery                     20000     25000 
Advertising                                  15000     19500 
Research & development            22000     26400 
Which one of the following increased by same percentage in year 2010-2011?
A. Raw material and salary and wages
B. Salary and wages and advertising
C. Power and fuel and advertising
D. Raw material and research and development
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

% increase in raw material = ((6240 - 5200)/5200)×100 = 20%
% increase research and development = ((26400 - 22000)/22000)×100 = 20%

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2013
Q.8
The professor ordered to the student to go out of the class
       (I)                  (II)                  (III)                      (IV)
The incorrect one is
A. (I)
B. (II)
C. (III)
D. (IV)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The latitude and departure of a line AB are +78m and −45.1m respectively. The whole circle bearing of the line AB is
A. 30o
B. 150o
C. 210o
D. 330o
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since the latitude of line is positive and departure is negative, the line lies in Fourth quadrant.
l cos θ = 78;  l sin θ = -45.1 
tanθ = -0.578
θ = -30o
WCB of AB = 360o-30o = 330o

Workspace
Report
Q.10
As per IS 800: 2007 the cross-section in which extreme fibre can reach the yield stress but cannot develop the plastic moment of resistance due to local buckling is classified as
A. Plastic section
B. Compact section
C. Semi compact section
D. Shear section
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As per clause 3.7.2 of IS 800:2007

Workspace
Report