CE GATE 2011 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2011
Q.1
Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable
A. Incomprehensible
B. Indelible
C. Inextricable
D. Infallible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2011
Q.2
P, Q, R and S are four types of dangerous microbes recently found in a human habitat. The area of each circle with its diameter printed in brackets represents the growth of a single microbe surviving human immunity system within 24 hours of entering the body. The danger to human beings varies proportionately with the toxicity, potency and growth attributed to a microbe shown in the figure below:
A pharmaceutical company is contemplating the development of a vaccine against the most dangerous microbe. Which microbe should the company target in its first attempt?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Curvature correction to a staff reading in a differential leveling survey is
A. always subtractive
B. always zero
C. always additive
D. dependent on latitude
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider four common air pollutants found in urban environments, NO, SO2, Soot and O3 . Among these with one is the secondary air pollutant?
A. O3
B. NO
C. SO2
D. Soot
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Anaerobically treated effluent has MPN of total coliform as 106 / mL. After chlorination, the MPN value declines to 102 / mL. The percent removal (%R) and log removal (logR) of total coliform MPN is
A. %R = 99.90; logR = 4
B. %R = 99.90; logR = 2
C. %R = 99.99; logR = 4
D. %R = 99.99; logR = 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Consider the following unit processes commonly used in water treatment; rapid mixing (RM), flocculation (F), primary sedimentation (PS), secondary sedimentation (SS), chlorination (C) and rapid sand filtration (RSF). The order of these unit processes (first to last) in a conventional water treatment plant is
A. PS-->RSF--> F-->RM-->SS--> C
B. PS-->F-->RM-->RSF-->SS-->C
C. PS-->F-->SS-->RSF-->RM-->C
D. PS-->RM-->F-->SS-->RSF-->C
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
For a saturated sand deposit, the void ratio and the specific gravity of solids are 0.70 and 2.67, respectively. The critical (upward) hydraulic gradient for the deposit would be
A. 0.54
B. 0.98
C. 1.02
D. 1.87
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A sand layer found at sea floor under 20m water depth is characterized with relative density = 40%, maximum void ratio = 1.0, minimum void ratio = 0.5, and specific gravity of soil solids = 2.67. Assume the specific gravity of sea water to be 1.03 and the unit weight of fresh water to be 9.81kN/m3.
What would be the change in the effective stress (rounded off to the nearest integer value of kPa) at 30m depth into the sand layer if the sea water level permanently rises by 2m ?
A. 19 kPa
B. 0 kPa
C. 21 kPa
D. 22 kPa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider a reinforcing bar embedded in concrete. In a marine environment this bar undergoes uniform corrosion, which leads to the deposition of corrosion products on its surface and an increase in the apparent volume of the bar. This subjects the surrounding concrete to expansive pressure. As a result, corrosion induced cracks appear at the surface of concrete. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Corrosion causes circumferential tensile stresses in concrete and the cracks will be parallel to the corroded reinforcing bar.
B. Corrosion causes radial tensile stresses in concrete and the cracks will be parallel to the corroded reinforcng bar.
C. Corrosion causes circumferential tensile stresses in concrete and the cracks will be perpendicular to the direction of the corroded reinforcing bar.
D. Corrosion causes radial tensile stresses in concrete and the cracks will be perpendicular to the direction of the corroded reinforcing bar.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The value of W that results in the collapse of the beam shown in the adjoining figure and having a plastic moment capacity of

Mp is

A. (4/21)Mp
B. (3/10)Mp
C. (7/21)Mp
D. (12/21)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report