CE GATE 2010



Tag: ce gate 2010
Q.1
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below:
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2010
Q.2
25 persons are in a room. 15 of them play hockey, 17 of them play football and 10 of them play both hockey and football. Then the number of persons playing neither nor football is:
A. 2
B. 17
C. 13
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The local mean time at a place located in longitude 9040' E when the standard time is 6 hours and 30 minutes and the standard meridian is 8230' E is
A. 5 hours, 2 minutes and 40 seconds
B. 5 hours, 57 minutes and 20 seconds
C. 6 hours and 30 minutes
D. 7 hours, 02 minutes and 40 seconds
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the following statements in the context of cement concrete pavements 
I : Warping stresses in cement concrete pavements are saused by the seasonal variation in temperature. 
II : Tie bars are generally provided across transverse joints of cement concrete pavements. 
The correct option evaluating the above statements is
A. I true II False
B. I False II True
C. I True II True
D. I False II False
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Ion concentration obtained for a groundwater sample (having pH = 8.1) are given below

Total hardness (mg/L as CaCO3) present in the above water sample is
A. 205
B. 250
C. 275
D. 308
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The correct match of Group I Group II is
Group I                                                     Group II 
P. Evapotranspiration                               1. Penman method 
Q. Infiltration                                             2. Snyder’s method 
R. Synthetic unit hydrography                  3. Muskingum method 
S. Channel Routing                                  4. Horton’s method
A. P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2
B. P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3
C. P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2
D. P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A well of diameter 20 cm fully penetrates a confined aquifer. After a long period of pumping at rate of 2720 litres per minute, the observations of drawdown taken at m10 and m100 distances from the centre of the well are found to be m3 and 0 5. m respectively. The transmissivity of the aquifer is
A. 676 m2/day
B. 576 m2/day
C. 526 m2/day
D. 249 m2/day
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If σhσvσh and σv represent the total horizontal stress, total vertical stress, effective horizontal stress and effective vertical stress on a soil element, respectively, the coefficient of earth pressure at rest is given by
A. σh/σv
B.
C. σv/σh
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The unconfined compressive strength of a saturated clay sample is 54 kPa. If a squre footing of size 4 × 4 m is resting on the surface of a deposit of the above clay, the ultimate bearing capacity of the footing (as per Terzaghi’s equation) is
A. 1600 kPa
B. 316 kPa
C. 200 kPa
D. 100 kPa
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
As per Indian standard code of practice for prestressed concrete (IS : 1343 - 1980) the minimum grades of concrete to be used for post-tensioned and pre-tensioned strural elements are respectively
A. M 20 for both
B. M 40 and M 30
C. M 15 and M20
D. M 30 and M 40
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report