CE GATE 2009 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2009
Q.1
In quadrantal bearing system, bearing of a line varies from
A. 0o to 360o
B. 0o to 180o
C. 0o to 90o
D. 0o N to 90o S
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The reference pressure used in the determination of sound pressure level is
A. 20 μPa
B. 20 dB
C. 10 μPa
D. 10 dB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The value of lateral friction or side friction used in the design of horizontal curve as per Indian Roads Congress guidelines is
A. 0.40
B. 0.35
C. 0.24
D. 0.15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direct step method of computation for gradually varied flow is
A. applicable to non-prismatic channels
B. applicable to prismatic channels
C. applicable to both prismatic and non-prismatic channels
D. not applicable to both prismatic and non-prismatic channels
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The depth of flow in a alluvial channel is 1.5 m If critical velocity ratio is 1.1 and Manning’s n is 0.018, the critical velocity of the channel as per Kenedy’s method is
A. 0.713 m/s
B. 0.784 m/s
C. 0.879 m/s
D. 1.108 m/s
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Dilatancy correction is required when a strata is
A. cohesive and saturated and also has N value of SPT > 15
B. saturated silt/fine sand and N value of SPT < 15 after the overburden correction
C. saturated silt/fine sand and N value of SPT > 15 after the overburden correction
D. coarse sand under dry condition and N value of SPT < 10 after the overburden correction
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A saturated undisturbed sample from a clay strata has moisture content to 22. % 22 and specific weight of 2.7. Assuming γ= 10 kN/m3, the void ratio and the saturated unit weight of the clay, respectively are
Using the properties of the clay layer derived from the above Statement, the consolidation settlement of the same clay layer under a square footing (neglecting its self weight) with additional data shown in the figure below (assume the stress distribution as 1 H : 2 V from the edge of the footing and γ= 10 kN/m3) is

A. 32.78 mm
B. 61.75 mm
C. 79.5 mm
D. 131.13 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the following statements for a compression member: 
1. The elastic critical stress in compression increases with decrease in slenderness ratio 
2. The effective length depends on the boundary conditions at its ends. 
3. The elastic critical stress in compression is independent of the slenderness ratio. 
4. The ratio of the effective length to its radius of gyration is called as slenderness ratio 
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
A. 2 and 3
B. 3 and 4
C. 2, 3 and 4
D. 1, 2 and 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For limit state of collapse, the partial safety factors recommended by IS 456 : 2000 for estimating the design strength of concrete and reinforcing steel are respectively
A. 1.15 and 1.5
B. 1.0 and 1.0
C. 1.5 and 1.15
D. 1.5 and 1.0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A hollow circular shaft has an outer diameter of 100 mm and a wall thickness of 25 mm. The allowable shear stress in the shaft is 125 MPa. The maximum torque the shaft can transmit is
A. 46 kNm
B. 24.5 kNm
C. 23 kNm
D. 11.5 kNm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report