CE GATE 2008 (Test 1)



Tag: ce gate 2008
Q.1
The ground conditions at a site are shown in the figure below. 

The total stress, pore water pressure and effective stress (kN/m2) at the point P
A. 75, 50 and 25
B. 90, 50 and 40
C. 105, 50 and 55
D. 120, 50 and 70
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A light house of 120 m height is just visible above the horizon from a ship. The correct distance (m) between the ship and the light house considering combined correction for curvature and refraction, is
A. 39.098
B. 42.226
C. 39098
D. 42226
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The shape of the STOP sign according to IRC:67-2001 is
A. circular surveying
B. triangular
C. octagonal
D. rectangular
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A horizontal curvature curve with a centre line radius of 200 m is provided on a 2-lane, 2-way SH section. The width of the 2-lane road is 7.0 m. Design speed for this section is 80 km per hour. The brake reaction time is 2.4 s, and the coefficients of friction in longitudinal and lateral directions are 0.355 and 0.15, respectively. The set-back distance from the centre line of the inner lane is
A. 7.93 m
B. 8.10 m
C. 9.60 m
D. 9.77 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [A] and the Reason [R] : 
Assertion :The crown of the outgoing larger diameter sewer is always matched with the crown of incoming smaller diameter sewer. 
Reason : It eliminates backing up of sewage in the incoming smaller diameter sewer
A. Both [A] and [R] are true and [R] is the correct reason for [A]
B. Both [A] and [R] are true but [R] is not the correct reason for [A]
C. Both [A] and [R] are false
D. [A] is true but [R] is false
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A rectangular channel 6.0 m wide carries a discharge of 16.0 m3/s under uniform flow condition with normal depth of 1.60 m. Minning’s ‘n’ is 0.015.
The longitudinal slope of the channel is
A. 0.000585
B. 0.000485
C. 0.000385
D. 0.000285
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The base width of an elementary profile of a gravity dam of height H is b. The specific gravity of the material of the dam is G and uplift pressure coefficient is K. The correct relationship for no tension at the heel is given by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Compaction by vibratory roller is the best method of compaction i case of
A. moist silty sand
B. well graded dry sand
C. clay of medium compressibility
D. silt of high compressibility
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A saturated clay stratum draining both at the top and bottom undergoes 50 per cent consolidation in 16 year under an applied load. If an additional drainage layer were present at the middle of the clay stratum, 50 per cent consolidation would occur in
A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 8 years
D. 16 years
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Rivets and bolts subjected to both shear stress (τvf,cal), cal and axial tensile stress (σtf,cal) shall be so proportioned that the stresses do not exceed the respective allowable stresses τvf and σtf and the value of  does not exceed
A. 1.0
B. 1.2
C. 1.4
D. 1.8
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report