CBSE 12TH CHEMISTRY (Test 1)



Tag: cbse 12th chemistry
Q.1
The neurotransmitter that plays a role in mood swings is
A. Serotonin
B. Dopamine
C. Noradrenaline
D. Glycine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Noraderaline is neutrotransmitter which play role in mood swings.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Liquid dishwashing agents are
A. Non – ionic Detergents
B. Anionic Detergents
C. Soaps
D. Cationic Detergents
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Liquid dishwashing agents are non ionic detergents.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Barbiturates are important class of
A. Anti – oxidants
B. Tranquilisers
C. Preservatives
D. Antibiotics
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Barbiturates are important class of Tranquilisers.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
A sample of water was found to contain  ions. Which of these will be preferred for washing clothes?
A. Soaps
B. Bleach
C. Liquid soaps
D. Detergents
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Detergents

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Aspirin is not administered for
A. blood – clotting
B. reducing fever
C. all of these
D. pain – relief
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

For blood clotting aspirin is not taken.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Macromolecules are one of the following
A. Polymers
B. Esters
C. Ethers
D. Amines
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Polymers are higher molecular weight macromolecules.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Buna – N is a polymer which is stretchable because of one of the following. Choose the most appropriate.
A. None of these
B. weakest intermolecular forces
C. rubber – like solids
D. elastomeric polymers,
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Buna N is polymer which is stretchable due to weakest intermolecular forces.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Nylon – 2 – Nylon – 6 is
A. copolymer
B. homopolymer
C. biodegradable polymer
D. condensation polymer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

They both are biodegradable polymer.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Identify the type of polymer. —A—A—A—A—A—A—
A. Homopolymer
B. None of these
C. Copolymer
D. condensation polymer
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Since only one monomer unit is present so it is Homopolymer.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
In vulcanisarion of rubber,
A. sulphur reacts to form a new compound
B. None of these
C. sulphur adds new protective layer over rubber
D. sulphur crosslinks are introduced
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In vulcanization of rubber sulphur crosslinking is introduced.

Workspace
Report