CBSE 11TH BIOLOGY (Test 1)



Tag: cbse 11th biology
Q.1
Transient poor consists
A. Churning poor
B. Both
C. None
D. Occasionally poor
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Transient poverty is cyclical or temporary. The transient poor can move out of poverty once the exogenous shock has passed. It might be related to seasonally; or to losing a job.

Workspace
Report
Q.2

Thyroid gland do not secrete


T4" role="presentation">

T3" role="presentation">

A.
T4" role="presentation">T4
B. Calcitonin
C. Melatonin
D.
T3" role="presentation">T3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Melatonin hormone is secreted by Pineal Gland.

Workspace
Report
Q.3

Match the following :

HormoneSynonym
a) Adrenalinei) birth hormone
b) Oxytocinii) moulting hormone
c) Ecdysoniii)luteotropic hormone
d) Prolactiniv) fight or flight hormone
A. a)-iv, b)-i, c)-ii, d)-iii
B. a)-iv, b)-iii, c)-ii, d)-i
C. a)-iv, b)-iii, c)-i, d)-ii
D. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-ii, d)-i
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Adrenaline hormone is called fight and flight hormone. Oxytocin is called birth hormone. Ecdyson is called moulting hormone and prolactin is called as luteotropic hormone.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not matched correctly :
A. Adrenal cortex → derived from ectoderm
B. Gonads → derived from mesoderm
C. Thyroid and Parathyroid → derived from ectoderm
D. Adrenal medulla → derived from ectoderm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Adrenal cortex is mesodermal in origin. Adrenal medulla is derived from ectoderm, gonads is derived from mesoderm and thyroid and parathyroidis derived ectoderm.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Glucose will be lost in the urine of patients suffering from :
A. both diabetes mellitus and diabetes insipidus
B. low blood pressure
C. diabetes mellitus
D. diabetes insipidus
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Glucose will be lost in the urine of patients suffering from diabetes mellitus. It a chronic lifelong condition that affects our body ability to use the energy found in blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Hypothalamus helps to maintain homeostasis by controlling hunger, thirst, blood pressure, temperature feelings etc. So it is an important link between
A. nervous system and respiratory system
B. nervous system and digestive system
C. nervous system and circulatory system
D. nervous system and endocrine system
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

One of the most important functions of the hypothalamus is to link the nervous system to the endocrine system via the pituitary gland (hypophysis). The hypothalamus is located below the thalamus and is part of the limbic system

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The band of nerve fibers that joins the two cerebral hemisphere in mammals is :
A. corpora quadrigemina
B. cruracerebri
C. corpora bigemina
D. corpus callosum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The corpus callosum (CC) is the largest of the commissural fibres, linking the cerebral cortex of the left and right cerebral hemisphere.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Sneha ceased to get smell of a perfume applied to her clothes but her friend Reema who passed by complimented her for the noticeable fragrance. This is an example of :
A. hypnotism
B. conditioned response
C. sensory reception
D. reflex action
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The sensory organs detect all types of changes in the environment and send appropriate signals to the CNS, where all the inputs are processed and analysed.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In the process of eye donation a particular part of a dead man’s eye is stored and grafted on another person’s eye to restore vision. That donated part of eye is :
A. Retina
B. Sclera
C. Lens
D. Cornea
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Eye donation process involves grafting of cornea of dead man’s eye, which is stored and grafted on another person’s eye to restore vision.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Match the ear part and their shapes :
column A
a) Stapes
b) External auditory canal
c) Malleus
d) Incus

column B
i) anvil shaped
ii) hammer shaped
iii)S- shaped
iv) stir-up shaped
A. a)-iv, b)-iii, c)-ii, d)-i
B. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-ii, d)-i
C. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iii
D. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-iv, d)-ii
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

There are three differentkinds of bone present in middle ear of human beings to amplify the sound receivedby ear. Stapes is stir-up shaped, external auditory canal is S-shaped, Malleus is hammer shaped and incus is anvil shaped.

Workspace
Report