BASIC SCIENCE (Test 1)



Tag: basic science
Q.1
A statistical measure based upon the en-tire population is called parameter while a measure based upon a sample is known as
A. Sample parameter
B. Inference
C. Statistic
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The approach which has its roots in Gestalt Psychology is popularly known as
A. Holistic Approach
B. Stimulus-Response-Behaviouristic Approach
C. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Approach
D. Cognitive Approach
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which approach tells us that under normal conditions the Organism is not a passive recipient of stimuli but an active, seeking and striving entity trying to master the en-vironment and also master itself?
A. Organism, Wholistic and Self Approaches
B. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Approach
C. Cognitive Approach
D. Existential Approach
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Authenticity of a research finding is its:
A. Originality
B. Validity
C. Objectivity
D. All of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Field-work based research is classified as:
A. Empirical
B. Historical
C. Experimental
D. Biographical
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What percentage of land area should remain covered by forest to maintain Ecological balance?
A. 10%.
B. 5%.
C. 33%.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In an ecosystem, bacteria are the
A. Producers.
B. Primary consumers.
C. Secondary consumers.
D. Decomposers.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Rapid growth of population at present time is due to-
A. Lack of awareness among people to check birth rate.
B. Global terrorism.
C. Family planning.
D. Migration.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A correct explanation of this statement – “The LD50 of DDT is 87mg/kg, for rats, by mouth.” is …
A. 50 rats will survive if they eat 87 mg of DDT
B. 50 rats will die if they are given less than the 87mg/kg of DDT
C. 50% of the test population of rats will die if given 87 mg of DDT
D. 50% of the rat test pop. will survive if given 87mg/kg of body weight of DDT
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
This refers to the atmospheric disturbance and recurrent ocean warming.
A. El Niño Southern Oscillation
B. La Niña Southern Oscillation
C. Typhoons, Hurricanes, Cyclones
D. Both A and B
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report