Indian Polity and Governance Constitution

Indian Polity and Governance Constitution

Indian Polity and Governance Constitution
| Indian Polity and Governance Constitution |
Q.1
Which is the world's largest written constitution?
A. Constitution of Indian.
B. Constitution of England.
C. Constitution of canada.
D. Constitution of USA.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Indian constitution is the largest written constitution of the world. Indian constituion made with the help of drafting committee headed by Dr. B. R Ambedkar. When the constitution of India was made for the first time, there was 395 Article's, and 12 Schedule's in it. Indian constitution passed on 26th November, 1949 and came into force on 26th January, 1950.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Indian constitution passed on,
A. 26th november,1947.
B. 26th november,1948.
C. 26th november,1949.
D. 26th november,1950.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Indian constitution came into force on,
A. 26th january,1950.
B. 26th february,1951.
C. 26th march,1952.
D. 26th november,1953.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Whch is called the key to understanding the Indian Constituiton?
A. Preamble.
B. Fundamental rights.
C. Directive principles of state policy.
D. Fundamental duties.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

There are four main pillers of Indian Constituion; Preamble, Fundamental rights, Fundamental duties and Directive principles of state policy. Among these four pillars Preamble is the soul of Indian Constituion. In preamble the fundamental aim and policies of Indian Constituion is described. Also India is described in preamble. Thats why preamble is called the key to understanding the Indian constituiton.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In preamble india is described by which order?
A. SO-SO-RTE-DE-SE
B. SO-SO-SE-DE-RE
C. SO-DE-SO-RE-SE
D. None of this.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In Preamble India is described in this order; SO-SO-SE-DE-RE Sovereign-Socialist-Secular-Democratic-Republic

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Equal rights for all government employees-mention in,
A. Right to equality.
B. Right to freedom.
C. Right to constitutional remedies.
D. Right against exploitation.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Right to equality comes under Article number 14-18 of Fundamental Rights of Indian Constituion. In Artciles number 16 it is mentioned that 'Equal rights for all government employees'. It means all the citizens of India will get equal right irrespective of any sex,religion and other things.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Anticipatory bail or Body injection are,
A. Right to equality.
B. Right to freedom.
C. Right against exploitation.
D. Right to constitutional remedies.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Fundamental rights in indian constitution taken from;
A. Canada.
B. America.
C. Germany.
D. Russia.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Fundamental rights is one of the major pillar of Indian Constitution. The structure of the Fundamental rights is taken from America. At present 6 Fundamental rights are there in Indian Constition. These are as below;

1. Right to Equality, 2. Right to Freedom, 3. Right against exploitation, 4. Right to freedom of religion, 5. Cultural and educational rights, 6. Right to constituional remedies.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Indian Parliament consists of,
A. President.
B. Loksabha.
C. Rajyasabha.
D. All of these.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Indian parliament consists of President and two houses, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. Among these two houses Rajya Sabha is the upper house and Lok Sabha is the lower house. Also Rajya sabha is called as council of states where Lok sabha is called as House of the people.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Emergency Law in Indian constitution taken from;
A. America.
B. Germany.
C. Canada.
D. Russia.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report