General Science (Test 1)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : General Studies Test

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | General Studies Test | | General Science |

General Science

General Science
| Physical World | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | | Structure of Atom | | Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties | | Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | | States of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Equilibrium | | Redox Reactions | | Hydrogen | | The s-Block Elements | | The p-Block Elements | | Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques | | Hydrocarbons | | Environmental Chemistry | | Solid State | | Chemistry Solutions | | Electrochemistry | | Chemical Kinetics | | Surface Chemistry | | The d- and f- Block Elements | | Coordination Compounds | | Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | | Organic compounds containing Nitrogen | | Biomolecules | | Polymers | | The Living World | | Biological Classification | | Plant Kingdom | | Animal Kingdom | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Digestion and Absorption | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Human Reproduction | | Reproductive Health | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Evolution | | Human Health and Disease | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Organisms and Populations | | Ecosystem | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Environmental Issues | | Introduction to Economics | | Collection of Data | | Organisation of Data | | Presentation of Data | | Measures of Central Tendency | | Measures of Dispersion | | Correlation | | Introduction to Index Number | | Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence | | Indian Economy 1950 to 1990 | | Economic Reforms Since 1991 | | Poverty | | Human Capital Formation in India | | Rural Development | | Employment Growth Informational and other Issues | | Economics Infrastructure | | Environment Sustainable Economic Development | | Inflation: Problem and Policies | | Development Experience Of India a Comparison with Neighbors | | Consumers Equilibrium and Demand | | Producer Behaviour and Supply | | Forms of Market and Price Determination | | National Income and Related Aggregates | | Money and Banking | | Determination of Income and Employment | | Government Budget and the Economy | | Balance of Payments | | Computer Science and Applications | | Electronic Science | | Environmental Sciences | | UNIT 1: Basic Concepts of Chemistry and Chemical Calculations | | UNIT 2: Quantum Mechanical Model of Atom | | UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements | | UNIT 4: Hydrogen | | UNIT 5: Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals | | UNIT 6: Gaseous State | | UNIT 7: Thermodynamics | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 1: The Living World | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit I | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit IV | | Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion |
Q.1
In iteration, the loop body is repeatedly executed as long as the loop condition is
A. true
B. false
C. empty
D. none of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is not an invariant of the assignment? m, n := m+2, n+3
A. m mod 2
B. n mod 3
C. 3 X m - 2 X n
D. 2 X m - 3 X n
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Suppose u, v = 10 ,5 before the assignment. What are the values of u and v after the sequence of assignments?

1 u := v

2 v := u

A. u, v = 5 ,5
B. u, v = 5 ,10
C. u, v = 10 ,5
D. u, v = 10 ,10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The first step in problem solving is to state the problem precisely.
A. Specification
B. Abstraction
C. Composition
D. Decomposition
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The opening screen of Windows is called
A. Icon
B. Table
C. Desktop
D. Form
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Under which of the following OS, the option Shift + Delete – permanently deletes a file or folder?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 10
D. All of the OS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following OS is a Commercially licensed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the follo ing OS is a commercially licen ed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A command which is given to a computer to perform an operation on data is called an
A. Package
B. instruction
C. clock speed
D. multipurpose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following device identifies the location when address is placed in the memory address register?
A. Locator
B. encoder
C. decoder
D. multiplexer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


General Studies test