General Issues

General Issues

General Issues
| General Issues |
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.1
India ranks____________ position in the Press freedom index ranking published by Reporters without Borders in 2016?
A. 136th
B. 131th
C. 133rd
D. 135th
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In recently released 2016 World Press Freedom Index (WPFI), India ranked 133rd out of 180 nations surveyed worldwide in terms of press freedom in 2015.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.2
Mossack Fonseca & Co., which was recently in news, is a company from which country?
A. Britain
B. Panama
C. Iceland
D. U.S.A
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Mossack Fonseca & Co. is a Panamanian law firm and corporate service provider. The firm has received worldwide media attention in 2016, when an enormous cache of its documents was provided to news media in the Panama Papers leak of information on off-shore tax havens.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.3
What is the rank of India in 2016 Global Connectivity Index (GCI)?
A. 45th
B. 44th
C. 49th
D. 50th
E. 41st
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

India ranked 44th among 50 different countries in the 2016 Global Connectivity Index (GCI) report compiled by Chinese telecom giant Huawei. United States has topped the index, Singapore ranks second and Sweden ranks third in the list.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.4
Which country has become the 189th member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank?
A. Senegal
B. Chad
C. Nauru
D. Grenada
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A tiny South Pacific island nation “Republic of Nauru” has become the 189th member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank. Note:-Nauru will get access to financial support, technical support and special expertise in dealing with Pacific area issues like water and sanitation and disaster risk management amid the threat of climate change and rising sea levels.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.5
According to a report by World Bank, which of the following country has received largest sum through remittances in year 2015?
A. UK
B. India
C. USA
D. Saudi Arabia
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

India became the largest remittances receiving country at USD 72 billion this year followed by China at USD 64 billion, as per the World Bank Report.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.6
Which of the following countries has agreed to peaceful negotiations with India to settle the border issue recently?
A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. China
D. Bhutan
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

India and China have agreed to adhere to peaceful negotiations to settle the border issue and reach a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.7
Which of the following country is the world’s first region to end Malaria as reported by World Health Organization and recorded with zero cases in 2015?
A. None of these
B. Australia
C. Europe
D. Asia
E. Africa
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Europe has become the world’s first region to eliminate malaria the zone recorded with zero cases reported last year, according to the World Health Organization.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.8
Which country's Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy?
A. Germany
B. France
C. Russia
D. Pakistan
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Pakistan's parliament became the first in the world to completely run on solar power, a venture supported by closely China with a whopping $55 million funding.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.9
The M142 High Mobility Artillery Rocket System (HIMARS) is a light multiple rocket launcher from which country?
A. United States
B. China
C. Israel
D. India
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Recently, the United States has launched a joint South China Sea naval patrols with the Philippines, escalating its presence as it accused Beijing of “militarising” a region which is locked in territorial disputes.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.10
Recently, which among the following Air – Carrier has operated world’s longest all-woman flight from the national capital New Delhi to San Francisco (United States)?
A. Kingfisher
B. Spice Jet
C. Jet Airways
D. Air India
E. Go Indigo
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

National carrier Air India successfully flew the World’s longest all-woman operated and supported flight from the national capital New Delhi to San Francisco (United States).

Workspace
Report