Decision making and problem solving (Test 4)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : General Studies Test

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | General Studies Test | | Decision making and problem solving |

Decision making and problem solving

Decision making and problem solving
| Decision making and problem solving |
Q.1

Following are the conditions for selecting an IT officer in an organization.
The candidate must –
(i) be a BE/BTech in IT or Computer Science with at least 60% marks.
(ii) be at least 20 years and not more than 26 years as on 01-11-2016.
(iii) have secured at least 60% marks in written test
(iv) have secured at least 40% marks in interview

In the case of candidate who fulfills all conditions except –
(a) At (ii) above, but is a post graduate, his case to be referred as GM.
(b) at (iv) above, but has secured at least 35% marks in interview and at least 70% marks in written test, his case to be referred as VP.

In each question below, details of a candidate are provided followed by a question and 5 courses of action. Select the course of action that applies to the person’s candidature.

Medha completed her BTech in IT in the year 2012. Which condition/s below will lead to her selecting as the IT officer? 
(i) She secured 65% marks in written test.
(ii) She was born on 4th November 1990.
(iii) She secured 50% marks in interview.

A. Both (i) and (iii)
B. Both (ii) and (iii)
C. Both (i) and (ii)
D. All (i), (ii) and (iii)
E. Data provided are inadequate to take the decision.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

None condition gives her marks in BTech.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
For section in an interview, anyone can be selected only after fulfilling all of the following criteria.
The person should have age between 21 and 30 years as on 01.03.2017. The person should have obtained at least 60% marks in class 12 and graduation degree both. The person should have a work experience of at least a year. The person should have got 70% marks in written test and 90% in language proficiency.
Sahil fulfills all the following criteria, then which of the following criterion/criteria will not lead to his final selection?
(i) He was born on 21.02.1996.
(ii) He completed his graduation in 2016 with 62% marks and 67% marks in class 12.
(iii) He has worked for 2 years in ABC Company.
(iv) He got 72% in written test and 95% in language proficiency.
A. Only (iii)
B. Only (ii) and (iii)
C. Only (ii) and (iv)
D. Only (i)
E. Only (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

He was born on 21.02.1996 so on 01.03.2017, his age is 21 years, but the age should be between 21 and 30 means 22 to 29.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
For a job in a company following conditions need to be fulfilled.
The candidate’s age must be in between 22 and 28 years as on 01.02.2017. The candidate should have got at least 70% marks in written examination and 40% marks in interview. The candidate must be a graduate and have a work experience of at least a year. If the candidate is a female, then age relaxation of 2 years will be given.
A candidate has applied for the job and satisfies the following conditions. Give the correct sequence in which it can be found that the candidate gets the job in minimum number of conditions.
(i) Got 75% marks both in written test and interview.
(ii) Has certification in ABC Course.
(iii) Was born on 07.08.1988.
(iv) Has a work experience of 18 months
(v) The candidate is a female
A. (iv), (i), (ii), (iii), (v)
B. (v), (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
C. (iv), (v), (iii), (i), (ii)
D. (i), (v), (iv), (ii), (iii)
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

(ii) point is not required as per given conditions so sequence having (ii) at last is your answer. All other conditions are required for selection. Candidate is female so age 29 will work.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
For getting a residential accommodation by a company, the employee must fulfill the following criteria:
(i) have worked with company for at least 10 years with at least 4 years in ABC department.
(ii) have at most 5 members in the family
(iii) have at least 5 years of service remaining with retirement age being 58 years.
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a house
In the case of an employee who:
(v) satisfies all except (i) above and joined the company as a manager, should be referred to Director
(vi) satisfies all except (iii) above and working as senior manager in company, to be referred to Managing Director
(vii) has been transferred from another city, condition (i) can be waived.
Based on above conditions, decide whether or not the accommodation will be provided or the case to be referred to higher authority. All cases are presented on 31st July 2016.

Sakshi stays in a house with 2 other members. Neither she nor her husband owns a house. She is a senior manager in company for the last years and has been working in the company for the last 12 years with 4 years in ABC department. She will retire in the year 2020
A. if the employee is to be provided with accommodation
B. if the employee is not to be provided with accommodation
C. Data inadequate
D. if the case to be referred as Director
E. if the case to be referred as Managing Director.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
For getting a residential accommodation by a company, the employee must fulfill the following criteria:
(i) have worked with company for at least 10 years with at least 4 years in ABC department.
(ii) have at most 5 members in the family
(iii) have at least 5 years of service remaining with retirement age being 58 years.
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a house
In the case of an employee who:
(v) satisfies all except (i) above and joined the company as a manager, should be referred to Director
(vi) satisfies all except (iii) above and working as senior manager in company, to be referred to Managing Director
(vii) has been transferred from another city, condition (i) can be waived.
Based on above conditions, decide whether or not the accommodation will be provided or the case to be referred to higher authority. All cases are presented on 31st July 2016.

Rohit stays in a rented house with wife and 3 children. He was born on July 12 1969. He has been working in the company for the last 12 years out of which 5 years in ABC department.
A. if the employee is to be provided with accommodation
B. if the employee is not to be provided with accommodation
C. Data inadequate
D. if the case to be referred as Director
E. if the case to be referred as Managing Director.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Not given about condition (iv)

Workspace
Report
Q.6
For getting a residential accommodation by a company, the employee must fulfill the following criteria:
(i) have worked with company for at least 10 years with at least 4 years in ABC department.
(ii) have at most 5 members in the family
(iii) have at least 5 years of service remaining with retirement age being 58 years.
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a house
In the case of an employee who:
(v) satisfies all except (i) above and joined the company as a manager, should be referred to Director
(vi) satisfies all except (iii) above and working as senior manager in company, to be referred to Managing Director
(vii) has been transferred from another city, condition (i) can be waived.
Based on above conditions, decide whether or not the accommodation will be provided or the case to be referred to higher authority. All cases are presented on 31st July 2016.

Dhruv joined the company as manager in 2010 and was 30 years old on August 15, 2013. He has four members in his family and both he and his wife do not own any house.
A. if the employee is to be provided with accommodation
B. if the employee is not to be provided with accommodation
C. Data inadequate
D. if the case to be referred as Director
E. if the case to be referred as Managing Director.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

All conditions satisfied for Director

Workspace
Report
Q.7
For getting a residential accommodation by a company, the employee must fulfill the following criteria:
(i) have worked with company for at least 10 years with at least 4 years in ABC department.
(ii) have at most 5 members in the family
(iii) have at least 5 years of service remaining with retirement age being 58 years.
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a house
In the case of an employee who:
(v) satisfies all except (i) above and joined the company as a manager, should be referred to Director
(vi) satisfies all except (iii) above and working as senior manager in company, to be referred to Managing Director
(vii) has been transferred from another city, condition (i) can be waived.
Based on above conditions, decide whether or not the accommodation will be provided or the case to be referred to higher authority. All cases are presented on 31st July 2016.

Kunal has been transferred from another office and was 53 years old on February 6 2016. He has been working in the company for the last 20 years out of which 6 years in ABC department. There are 4 members in his family and both he and his wife do not own any house.
A. if the employee is to be provided with accommodation
B. if the employee is not to be provided with accommodation
C. Data inadequate
D. if the case to be referred as Director
E. if the case to be referred as Managing Director.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

He has less than 5 years of remaining service.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A society has kept the following conditions for the allotment of flats in their society:
(i) produce domicile certificate of the State
(ii) must be earning for minimum of 5 years
(iii) be ready to pay the entire amount in 5 years period
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a residential accommodation in that city
(v) not be less than 35 years of age as on 31st Dec 2016.
In case of applicant who satisfies all other criteria except:
A) at (i) above, be referred to President of Town Council
B) at (ii) above, but is ready to provide Aadhar card should be referred to Vice-Chairman of the Committee.
C) At (iii) above, but is a freedom fighter or an ex-serviceman or first relation with these should be referred to member of Committee
The last date for receipt of application was 31st Dec, 2016. Conditions are to be fulfilled as on 31st Dec, 2016. Based on these criteria decide whether to allot flat or not. The cases are given to you as on 1st Jan, 2017.

Sumit is son of an industrialist and from other state who has set his factory in 2000 and has a domicile certificate of the state. He is ready to pay the entire amount in 4 years if required. He does not own a house in that city but his wife owns a flat there. His date of birth is 11th Nov 1970.
A. Do not allot flat
B. Refer to the Chairman
C. Refer to the President
D. Allot flat
E. Data inadequate
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sumit is co-owner of flat in the city

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A society has kept the following conditions for the allotment of flats in their society:
(i) produce domicile certificate of the State
(ii) must be earning for minimum of 5 years
(iii) be ready to pay the entire amount in 5 years period
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a residential accommodation in that city
(v) not be less than 35 years of age as on 31st Dec 2016.
In case of applicant who satisfies all other criteria except:
A) at (i) above, be referred to President of Town Council
B) at (ii) above, but is ready to provide Aadhar card should be referred to Vice-Chairman of the Committee.
C) At (iii) above, but is a freedom fighter or an ex-serviceman or first relation with these should be referred to member of Committee
The last date for receipt of application was 31st Dec, 2016. Conditions are to be fulfilled as on 31st Dec, 2016. Based on these criteria decide whether to allot flat or not. The cases are given to you as on 1st Jan, 2017.

Shilpa is daughter of a freedom fighter from another state. She has domicile certificate of the state and employed in the Town Council of city for last 6 years. She can pay the entire amount in 5 years. She has completed 34 years on 10th Dec, 2004. She does not own a house in the city.
A. Refer to the Chairman
B. Allot flat
C. Do not allot flat
D. Refer to the President
E. Data inadequate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Satisfies all conditions

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A society has kept the following conditions for the allotment of flats in their society:
(i) produce domicile certificate of the State
(ii) must be earning for minimum of 5 years
(iii) be ready to pay the entire amount in 5 years period
(iv) not be owner or co-owner (if spouse is owner) of a residential accommodation in that city
(v) not be less than 35 years of age as on 31st Dec 2016.
In case of applicant who satisfies all other criteria except:
A) at (i) above, be referred to President of Town Council
B) at (ii) above, but is ready to provide Aadhar card should be referred to Vice-Chairman of the Committee.
C) At (iii) above, but is a freedom fighter or an ex-serviceman or first relation with these should be referred to member of Committee
The last date for receipt of application was 31st Dec, 2016. Conditions are to be fulfilled as on 31st Dec, 2016. Based on these criteria decide whether to allot flat or not. The cases are given to you as on 1st Jan, 2017.

Madhav is a 38 years old senior clerk in an office in the city. He is employed for the last 13 years but still does not own a house. He has domicile certificate of the state and is ready to pay the entire amount in 8 years. He is nephew of a freedom fighter.
A. Do not allot flat
B. Data inadequate
C. Refer to the Vice-Chairman
D. Refer to the Chairman
E. Allot flat
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

nephew is not first relation

Workspace
Report


General Studies test