Decision making and problem solving

Decision making and problem solving

Decision making and problem solving
| Decision making and problem solving |
Q.1
Following are the conditions for selecting a candidate in an organization.
The candidate must –
(i) be a graduate with at least 60% marks.
(ii) be at least 21 years and not more than 28 years as on 01-04-2017.
(iii) have secured at least 60% marks in written test
(iv) have secured at least 50% marks in interview
In the case of candidate who fulfills all conditions except –
(a) At (ii) above, but is a post graduate with at least 60% marks, his case to be referred as Manager.
(b) at (iv) above, but has secured at least 35% marks in interview and at least 70% marks in written test, his case to be referred as Assistant.

Kavita was born on 8th November 1985. She did her graduation and post-graduation in Computer department with same marks. Which condition/s below will lead to her selecting as the Manager?
(i) She secured 68% in graduation and 65% both in written test and interview.
(ii) She secured 68% in BE.
(iii) She secured 63% marks in written test and 74% marks in interview.
A. Both (i) and (ii)
B. Only (iii)
C. Only (i)
D. Both (i) and (iii)
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

From (i), she is a graduate with at least 60% marks, have secured at least 60% marks in written test and have secured at least 50% marks in interview

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Following are the criteria to recruit a Finance Consultant in an organisation:
The candidate must
(a) be a graduate in any discipline with minimum 65% marks.
(b) be above 26 years and not above 35 years of age as on 01-01-2017.
(c) have a postgraduate degree or diploma (2 years full time in Finance) or must have completed CA/CS/ ICWA with above 50% marks.
(d) have an experience of minimum three years in the above areas.
(e) be ready to be on probation for one year.

If a candidate satisfies all the criteria except
(i) at (c) above, but is a Commerce graduate with minimum 70% marks and has been working in financial areas for at least last five years, his/her case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager – Personnel and Administration (PA).
(ii) at (d) above, but has scored minimum 70% in post graduation (Finance) and has a minimum of two years of experience in Finance, his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager (PA).
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer.
You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01-01-2017.

Rahul is a Science graduate with 65% marks and has completed post-graduation in Finance. He completed 26 years of age in 2016 and has four years’ experience as a Senior Manager. He is ready to join on one-year probation. 
A. if the candidate is to be selected.
B. if the data given are not sufficient to take any decision.
C. if the case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager.
D. if the case is to be referred to the General Manager.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Following are the criteria to recruit a Finance Consultant in an organisation:
The candidate must
(a) be a graduate in any discipline with minimum 65% marks.
(b) be above 26 years and not above 35 years of age as on 01-01-2017.
(c) have a postgraduate degree or diploma (2 years full time in Finance) or must have completed CA/CS/ ICWA with above 50% marks.
(d) have an experience of minimum three years in the above areas.
(e) be ready to be on probation for one year.

If a candidate satisfies all the criteria except
(i) at (c) above, but is a Commerce graduate with minimum 70% marks and has been working in financial areas for at least last five years, his/her case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager – Personnel and Administration (PA).
(ii) at (d) above, but has scored minimum 70% in post graduation (Finance) and has a minimum of two years of experience in Finance, his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager (PA).
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer.
You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01-01-2017.

Mukul is a gold medalist CA and Class I graduate with 77% and 82% marks respectively. He has been working as a professor in Finance for the past four years and has also been a freelance Finance Consultant for the past two years.
A. if the case is to be referred to Executive Head.
B. if the candidate is to be selected.
C. if the case is to be referred to Vice President.
D. if the information is inadequate to take a decision.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Following are the criteria to recruit a Finance Consultant in an organisation:
The candidate must
(a) be a graduate in any discipline with minimum 65% marks.
(b) be above 26 years and not above 35 years of age as on 01-01-2017.
(c) have a postgraduate degree or diploma (2 years full time in Finance) or must have completed CA/CS/ ICWA with above 50% marks.
(d) have an experience of minimum three years in the above areas.
(e) be ready to be on probation for one year.

If a candidate satisfies all the criteria except
(i) at (c) above, but is a Commerce graduate with minimum 70% marks and has been working in financial areas for at least last five years, his/her case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager – Personnel and Administration (PA).
(ii) at (d) above, but has scored minimum 70% in post graduation (Finance) and has a minimum of two years of experience in Finance, his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager (PA).
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer.
You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01-01-2017.

Shivani, a 27-year-old Commerce graduate with 62% post-graduated in Finance with 72% marks. She has been working with a Finance organisation for the last two years. She is ready to join on one-year probation. 
A. if the case is to be referred to Executive Head.
B. if the case is to be referred to Vice President.
C. if the candidate is to be selected.
D. if the information is inadequate to take a decision.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Following are the criteria to recruit a Finance Consultant in an organisation:
The candidate must
(a) be a graduate in any discipline with minimum 65% marks.
(b) be above 26 years and not above 35 years of age as on 01-01-2017.
(c) have a postgraduate degree or diploma (2 years full time in Finance) or must have completed CA/CS/ ICWA with above 50% marks.
(d) have an experience of minimum three years in the above areas.
(e) be ready to be on probation for one year.

If a candidate satisfies all the criteria except
(i) at (c) above, but is a Commerce graduate with minimum 70% marks and has been working in financial areas for at least last five years, his/her case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager – Personnel and Administration (PA).
(ii) at (d) above, but has scored minimum 70% in post graduation (Finance) and has a minimum of two years of experience in Finance, his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager (PA).
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer.
You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01-01-2017.

Avneesh is a Commerce graduate with 74% marks and has been working for the past eight years during which he worked as Accounts Manager for two years. He is pursuing ICWA. He was born on 05.10.1985 and is ready to join on one-year probation.
A. if the case is to be referred to Executive Head.
B. if the case is to be referred to Vice President.
C. if the candidate is to be selected.
D. if the information is inadequate to take a decision.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Following are the criteria to recruit a Finance Consultant in an organisation:
The candidate must
(a) be a graduate in any discipline with minimum 65% marks.
(b) be above 26 years and not above 35 years of age as on 01-01-2017.
(c) have a postgraduate degree or diploma (2 years full time in Finance) or must have completed CA/CS/ ICWA with above 50% marks.
(d) have an experience of minimum three years in the above areas.
(e) be ready to be on probation for one year.

If a candidate satisfies all the criteria except
(i) at (c) above, but is a Commerce graduate with minimum 70% marks and has been working in financial areas for at least last five years, his/her case is to be referred to the Asst General Manager – Personnel and Administration (PA).
(ii) at (d) above, but has scored minimum 70% in post graduation (Finance) and has a minimum of two years of experience in Finance, his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager (PA).
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer.
You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01-01-2017.

Aditya has been working as Senior Manager for the past eight years. He has completed MBA Finance and graduation with 70% marks each and is ready to join on probation for a year. He was born on 19th March 1984.
A. if the case is to be referred to Executive Head.
B. if the case is to be referred to Vice President.
C. if the candidate is to be selected.
D. if the information is inadequate to take a decision.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7

A software company has decided to recruit engineers. The following criteria is to be applied. A candidate must
(i) be an engineering graduate with at least 60% marks in graduation and 80% marks in HSC.
(ii) have work experience of minimum 1 year.
(iii) be ready to sign a bond of three years.
(iv) not be more than 28 years and not less than 21 years as on 1.2.2017.
However, if the candidate fulfils all the above criteria except
(a) (i), but has obtained 50% in graduation and 70% in HSC and has at least three years, experience of working, the case may be referred to the Director.
(b) (iii), but is willing to pay an amount of ?1 lakh if he is required to leave, the case may be referred to the President.
(c) (ii), but is a computer engineer, the case is to be referred to the DGM.

In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. The reference date is 1.2.2017. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question.

Kashish is an Electrical Engineer and has been working as an Assistant Engineer for the past two years. She had scored 82% and 87% marks in graduation and HSC respectively. She has just completed 25 years of age.

A. if the candidate is to be selected.
B. if the case is to be referred to the President.
C. if the case is to be referred to the Director.
D. if the case is to be referred to the DGM.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

A software company has decided to recruit engineers. The following criteria is to be applied. A candidate must
(i) be an engineering graduate with at least 60% marks in graduation and 80% marks in HSC.
(ii) have work experience of minimum 1 year.
(iii) be ready to sign a bond of three years.
(iv) not be more than 28 years and not less than 21 years as on 1.2.2017.
However, if the candidate fulfils all the above criteria except
(a) (i), but has obtained 50% in graduation and 70% in HSC and has at least three years, experience of working, the case may be referred to the Director.
(b) (iii), but is willing to pay an amount of ?1 lakh if he is required to leave, the case may be referred to the President.
(c) (ii), but is a computer engineer, the case is to be referred to the DGM.

In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. The reference date is 1.2.2017. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question.

Rohit is 26 years old and has been working in a software company for the past three years. He has scored 74% and 81% marks in HSC and graduation respectively. He is willing to sign a bond with the company. 

A. if the candidate is to be selected.
B. if the case is to be referred to the President.
C. if the case is to be referred to the Director.
D. if the case is to be referred to the DGM.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A software company has decided to recruit engineers. The following criteria is to be applied. A candidate must
(i) be an engineering graduate with at least 60% marks in graduation and 80% marks in HSC.
(ii) have work experience of minimum 1 year.
(iii) be ready to sign a bond of three years.
(iv) not be more than 28 years and not less than 21 years as on 1.2.2017.
However, if the candidate fulfils all the above criteria except
(a) (i), but has obtained 50% in graduation and 70% in HSC and has at least three years, experience of working, the case may be referred to the Director.
(b) (iii), but is willing to pay an amount of ?1 lakh if he is required to leave, the case may be referred to the President.
(c) (ii), but is a computer engineer, the case is to be referred to the DGM.

In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. The reference date is 1.2.2017. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question.

Navneet is a Mechanical Engineer with 65% marks in graduation and 87% marks in HSC. He completed his engineering degree in 2013 at the age of 22 years and immediately started working in an engineering firm. He is interested in going to France and is not ready to sign a bond. However, he does not mind to pay an amount of Rs.1 lakh. 

A. if the candidate is to be selected.
B. if the case is to be referred to the President.
C. if the case is to be referred to the Director.
D. if the case is to be referred to the DGM.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

A software company has decided to recruit engineers. The following criteria is to be applied. A candidate must
(i) be an engineering graduate with at least 60% marks in graduation and 80% marks in HSC.
(ii) have work experience of minimum 1 year.
(iii) be ready to sign a bond of three years.
(iv) not be more than 28 years and not less than 21 years as on 1.2.2017.
However, if the candidate fulfils all the above criteria except
(a) (i), but has obtained 50% in graduation and 70% in HSC and has at least three years, experience of working, the case may be referred to the Director.
(b) (iii), but is willing to pay an amount of ?1 lakh if he is required to leave, the case may be referred to the President.
(c) (ii), but is a computer engineer, the case is to be referred to the DGM.

In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. The reference date is 1.2.2017. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question.

Karishma is an engineering graduate with 64% marks in degree and 92% marks in HSC. She joined an engineering firm two years ago at the age of 24 years. She is ready to sign a bond with the company.

A. if the candidate is to be selected.
B. if the case is to be referred to the President.
C. if the case is to be referred to the Director.
D. if the case is to be referred to the DGM.
E. if the candidate is not to be selected.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report