Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation
| Data Interpretation |
Q.1
Directions: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Number of soldiers (in thousands) joining five different forces during six different years

The total soldiers joining BSF in the years 2010, 2012 and 2014 was approximately what per cent of the total number of soldiers joining Navy over all the years together?
A. 105%
B. 112%
C. 98%
D. 115%
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Total soldiers joining BSF in the years 2010, 2012 and 2014 
= (4.8+5.2+7.2) = 17.2 thousands 
Total number of soldiers joining Navy over all the years 
= (0.75+1.2+1.8+3.25+4.25+5.2) = 16.45 thousands 
Required percentage = (17.2*100)/16.45 = 104.5 = 105%

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Number of soldiers (in thousands) joining five different forces during six different years
What was the ratio of the number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2010 and 2012 to the number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2013 and 2014?
A. 11 : 13
B. 15 : 17
C. 13 : 14
D. 21: 23
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2010 and 2012 
= (4.5+8.5) = 13 thousands 
Total number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2013 and 2014 
= (6.2+7.8) = 14 thousands 
Required ratio = 13/14 = 13 : 14

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Number of soldiers (in thousands) joining five different forces during six different years
What is the difference between the total number of soldiers joining Air force in the year 2010, 2012 and 2014 and the number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2014?
A. 4700
B. 4550
C. 4850
D. 4900
E. 5250
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Total number of soldiers joining Air force in the year 2010, 2012 and 2014 
= (2.8+4.5+5.2) = 12.5 thousands 
Total number of soldiers joining Army in the year 2014 
= 7.8 thousands 
Required difference = (12.5 - 7.8) thousands = 4.7 thousands = 4700

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Number of soldiers (in thousands) joining five different forces during six different years
In which force the number of the soldiers joining continuously increased from the year 2012 to 2015?
A. Navy
B. BSF
C. Army
D. Air force
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

According to graph only Navy soldiers joining continuously increased from the year 2012 to 2015

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Number of soldiers (in thousands) joining five different forces during six different years
What was the average number of soldiers joining in Army, Navy and Coast guard forces in the year 2013?
A. 4286
B. 3680
C. 4883
D. 5246
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Average number of soldiers joining in Army, Navy and Coast guard forces in the year 2013 
= (6.2+3.25+5.2)/3 thousands = 48.83 thousands = 4883

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answers the questions given below: 
Number of candidates appeared (in thousands) and Percentage of candidates qualified in a Competitive examination over the years
Number of candidates appeared (in Thousands)
Percentage of candidates qualified
What was the ratio between the number of candidates appeared in 2008 and the number of candidates qualified in 2015?
A. 25:74
B. 25:72
C. 25:76
D. 23:72
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Number of candidates appeared in 2008 = 5000 
Number of candidates appeared in 2015 = 36000 
Number of candidates qualified in 2015 
= (36000*40)/100 = 14400 
Required ratio = 5000/14400 = 25:72

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answers the questions given below: 
Number of candidates appeared (in thousands) and Percentage of candidates qualified in a Competitive examination over the years
Number of candidates appeared (in Thousands)
Percentage of candidates qualified
In which of the following years was the number of candidates qualified the lowest among the given years?
A. 2008
B. 2009
C. 2014
D. 2012
E. 2015
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In 2008, the number of qualified candidates 
= (5000*35)/100 = 1750 
In 2009, the number of qualified candidates 
= (15000*40)/100 = 6000 
In 2010, the number of qualified candidates 
= (25000*30)/100 = 7500 
In 2011, the number of qualified candidates 
= (18000*25)/100 = 4500 
In 2012, the number of qualified candidates 
= (32500*35)/100 = 11375 
In 2013, the number of qualified candidates 
= (40000*25)/100 = 10000 
In 2014, the number of qualified candidates 
= (24000*35)/100 = 8400 
In 2015, the number of qualified candidates 
= (36000*40)/100 = 14400 
So it is the lowest in 2008

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answers the questions given below: 
Number of candidates appeared (in thousands) and Percentage of candidates qualified in a Competitive examination over the years
Number of candidates appeared (in Thousands)
Percentage of candidates qualified
What was the percentage drop in the number of candidates appeared from the year 2013 to 2014?
A. 42 %
B. 37.5 %
C. 40 %
D. 45 %
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Required percentage = (40000-24000)/40000*100 = 40%

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answers the questions given below: 
Number of candidates appeared (in thousands) and Percentage of candidates qualified in a Competitive examination over the years
Number of candidates appeared (in Thousands)
Percentage of candidates qualified
How many candidates qualified in the year 2013?
A. 9500
B. 10500
C. 12000
D. 10000
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Number of candidates qualified in the year 2013 
= (40000*25)/100 = 10000

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and answers the questions given below: 
Number of candidates appeared (in thousands) and Percentage of candidates qualified in a Competitive examination over the years
Number of candidates appeared (in Thousands)
Percentage of candidates qualified
The number of candidates qualified in 2010 was what percentage of the number of candidates appeared in 2009?
A. 50 %
B. 45.5 %
C. 48.5 %
D. 52.5 %
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In 2010, the number of qualified candidates 
= (25000*30)/100 = 7500 
Total number of candidates appeared in 2009 
= 15000 
Required percentage = (7500*100)/15000 = 50%

Workspace
Report