Zoology

Zoology

Zoology
| Environmental Issues | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Ecosystem | | Organisms and Populations | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Human Health and Disease | | Evolution | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Reproductive Health | | Human Reproduction | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Breathing and Exchange of Gases | | Digestion and Absorption | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Biology Biomolecules | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Animal Kingdom | | Biological Classification | | The Living World |
Q.1

Air pollution is:
i. 5th leading cause of deaths in Indian sub-continent.
ii. ranked among top 10 killers in the world.
iii. 7th most dangerous killer in south Asia.


A. only i & ii are correct
B. all statements are correct
C. only ii & iii are correct
D. only i & iii are correct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Air pollution causes a number of respiratory disease including lung cancer. It is the 5th leading causes of deaths in Indian sub-constinent and 7th most dangerous killer in south Asia.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The neurotoxic form of Mercury which can be directly absorbed by fishes :
A. methyl mercury
B. ethyl mercury
C. acetyl mercury
D. benzomercury
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mercury discharged into rivers and lakes is changed by bacteria to the neurotoxic form called methyl mercury. The latter is highly poisonous and may be directly absorbed by fish. From fishes they enter into food chain and to human by bio-magnification.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
All are biofuels except
A. marsh gas
B. biodiesel
C. ethanol
D. biopetrol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Biopetrol is fuel having characteristic similar to petrol but is produced from palmitic acid. So, it is not a biofuel. Biodiesel, marsh gas and ethanol are biofuels produced by action of microbes.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Bioremediation of Phenol, one of the most common environmental pollutants is reported to be assisted by :
A. earthworms & bacteria
B. earthworms & nematodes
C. only bacteria
D. only earthworms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Bioremediation is a waste management technique that involves the use of organisms to remove or neutralize pollutants. Bioremediation of phenol is carried out using earthworms and bacteria.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
As per U.S. greenhouse gas emissions report which of the following accounted for the second largest percentage of greenhouse gases?
A. HFCs
B. CO2
C. CH4
D. Nitrogen &sulphur oxides
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

According to U.S. greenhouse gas emissions report methane (CH4CH4) accounted of the second largest percentage of greenhouse gases after Chlorofluorocarbon (CFCs).

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Deforestation is responsible for
A. Biomagnification
B. Co-extinction
C. Eutrophication
D. Background radiation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Forests are habitat of large number of plants and animals along with microbes. Deforestation causes loss of habit and loss of speies living in that area that results into co-extinction.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Speciation maintains biodiversity
A. only at individual level
B. only at species level
C. both at species level and community level
D. only at community level
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Speciation, the formation of new and distinct species in the course of evolution. Speciation involves the splitting of a single evolutionary lineage into two or more genetically independent lineages. Speciation maintains biodiversity both at species level and community level. New species develop from older species due to variation having more adaptive in changed habitat. Add image here

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Match the following:

national park
a) Shiv Puri National Park
b) Hazaribagh National Park
c) Simlipal National Park
d) Nokrek National Park
state
i) Meghalaya
ii) Orissa
iii) Jharkhand
iv) Madhya Pradesh
A. a)-ii, b)-iii, c)-ii, d)-iv
B. a)-iv, b)-iii, c)-ii, d)-i
C. a)-ii, b)-i, c)-iv, d)-iii
D. a)-iv, b)-i, c)-ii, d)-iii
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Explanation:
  • Madhav National Park is situated in Shivpuri District of Gwalior region in northwest Madhya Pradesh, India. It was named after Madho Rao Scindia, the Maharaja of Gwalior belonging to the Scindia dynasty of the Marathas.
  • Hazaribagh National Park, located 19 km from Hazaribagh, Jharkhand, India and about 135 km from Ranchi is a national park and also a wildlife sanctuary. The park has tigers, panthers, sambhars, spotted deer, bisons and a number of mammalian faunas.
  • Simlipal National Park is a national park and a tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in the Indian state of Odisha.
  • Nokrek National Park, or Nokrek Biosphere Reserve, is a national park located approximately 2 km from Tura Peak in West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya, India. UNESCO added this National park to its list of Biosphere Reserves in May 2009.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Species which suffered a near-extinction from ingesting the carrion of diclofenac-treated cattle is/are:
A. only white rumped vulture
B. Himalayan Wolf and Bengal tiger
C. Striped Hyena and white rumped vulture
D. Bengal tiger and white rumped vulture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

These include the Asiatic lion, the Bengal tiger, the snow leopard and the Indian white-rumped vulture, which, by ingesting the carrion of diclofenac-laced cattle, nearly went extinct.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Match the following:

state
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Sikkim
d) Karnataka

sanctuary
i) Barsey rhododendron sanctuary
ii) Dandeli wildlife sanctuary
iii) Manjira wildlife sanctuary
iv) Sansagir wildlife sanctuary
A. a)-i, b)-iii, c)-ii, d)-iv
B. a)-iv, b)-ii, c)-i, d)-iii
C. a)-ii, b)-iv, c)-iii, d)-i
D. a)-iii, b)-iv, c)-i, d)-ii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

  • Manjira wildlife sanctuary Located across the Manjira River, this wildlife sanctuary is situated in the Medak district in Andhra Pradesh (Now in Telangana).
  • Also known as Sasan-Gir, or Gir forest, this is a forest and wildlife sanctuary in Gujarat, established in 1965.
  • The Varsey Rhododendron Sanctuary or Barsey Rhododendron Sanctuary occupies 104 kmĀ² in the Singalila Range in western Sikkim. It borders on Nepal to the west, and on the state of West Bengal to the south across the Rambong Khola stream.
  • Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is the second largest sanctuary in Karnataka.

Workspace
Report